|
|
Art | - 158 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adam, Alfred Mac (Editor) Review: Latin American Literature And Arts: July-December 1990 No. 43 Americas Society 1990 Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Over-sized. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. 84 pages. CONTENTS: Colonial Literature and Art; Essay: The Discourse of Abundance, by Julio Ortega; Essay: The Self and History in Amerindian Texts of Colonial Peru, by Raquel Chang-Rodriguez; Essay: Padre Antonio Vieira: Brazil's Medieval Modern, by Gregory Rabassa; Photographic Essay: Francene Keery: Mexican Colonial Churches, Introduction by Fatima Bercht; Drama: "The Suspicious Truth", by Juan Ruiz de Alarcon; Document and Essay: Petition of Catalina de Erauso to the Crown; Catalina de Erauso: Prodigy of the Baroque Age, by Stephanie Merrim; Poetry: "The Satire on Events Taken Place in Piru in 1598", by Matteo Rosas de Oquendo, Introduction by Pedro Lasarte; Art Essay: Cuzco's Corpus Christi Paintings, by Carolyn S. Dean; Essay: Gregorio de Matos: "The Mouth of Hell," by Lucia Helena Costigan; Exhibition Preview: "The Book of the Americas," by Gabriella de Beer; Essay: Alvaro Mutis, Bolivar, and Garcia Marquez; Note: The Death of Manuel Puig, by Alfred Mac Adam; Book Reviews. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Arnold, Edmund C. Ink on Paper 2: A Handbook of the Graphic Arts Harper & Row 1972 0060101318 / 9780060101312 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good copy of this 1971 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Clean pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name and date in book front - on blank page. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photos. 375 pages. NO tears inside book. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Atasoy, Nurhan; Artan, Tulay (edited & translated) Splendors of the Ottoman Sultans Wonders Memphis International Cultural Series 1992 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Fine copy of this beautifully illustrated, over-sized book (12 x 9) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 217 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. CONTENTS: A Statement from Memphis Mayor W.W. Herenton; A Message from the Foreign Minister of the Republic of Turkey; A Message from the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Turkey; A Message from the Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey; A Message from the Curator; Turkish Honorary and Organizing Committees; Memphis Honorary Committee; WONDERS Staff; Contributors; Major Sponsors; A Brief History of the Ottoman Empire: The Ottoman Empire through the Centuries: Chronology of the Ottoman Empire: Reigns of the Sultans in the Ottoman Dynasty; Catalogue of the Exhibition: Sultan as Statesman: Sultan as Military Leader: Sultan as Patron of the Arts: Life at the Court; Inside the Topkapi Palace; Bibliography Price:
14.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bank, Mirra Anonymous Was A Woman St Martins Pr 1979 0312041861 / 9780312041861 Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 128 pages. Annotation: Based on her acclaimed PBS film of the same name, Anonymous Was a Woman is a glorious collection of American folk art, created by "ordinary" women o f the 18th and 19th centuries, which celebrates the daily experiences and inner lives of women. 97 illustrations, 60 in color. Price:
5.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barnes, Molly; Hilton, Pat How to Get Hung: A Practical Guide for Emerging Artists Journey Editions 1994 188520308X / 9781885203083 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 146 pages. Synopsis In this accessible, easy-to-read, detailed guide for artists, students, and aspiring art professionals, Molly Barnes takes the mystique out of "how to hung". Readers learn how to present their work and themselves to the professional art world. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Barrio-Garay, Jose Luis Jose Gutierrez Solana Paintings and Writings Lewisburg Buckness University Press 0838712282 / 9780838712283 Hard Cover Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Over-Sized Hardback - 9 1/2 x 13 - Dustcover shows slight wear & slight tear - Book is in Fine Condition - Beautifully Illustrated - PARTIAL CONTENTS: List of Illustrations Acknowledgments Introduction Early Life and Work (1886-1904) Discovery of World and Self (1904-1909) Traveler, Painter, and Writer (1909-1918) Productive Years (1918-1936) War, Exodus, and Return (1936-1939) Late Years and Late Work (1939-1945) The Art of Solana and Its Heritage Appendixes Bibliography Index Illustrations Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Beckwith, John The Art of Constantinople: An Introduction to Byzantine Art 330-1453 United Kingdom Phaidon 1968 071481332X / 9780714813325 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good+, clean copy of this over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, clean pages. 184 pages. Previous owner's signature in book front (George P. Annas) NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. NO tears inside book. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Benson, Frank W.; Morgan, Charles Lemon (Introduction) American Etchers Vol. XII Frank W. Benson The Crafton Collection, Inc. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Near-Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photos of this book and the art contained within (12 full-page reproductions), are available. Stated FIRST PRINTING. Limited Edition (75 copies). NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO foxing. Tight spine, clean pages. Other than the autographs, NO other writing or marks inside book. NO tears inside book. Over-sized hardback. ALL OF THE ARTWORK inside has been AUTOGRAPHED by the artist, . The artwork contained inside book: Two Black Ducks; Old Tom; Lone Yellow Legs; Mallards At Evening; Study of Geese; Wildfowler; In Dropping Flight; Yellow Legs; Two Geese; Ipswich Marshes; Pair of Pintails; Duck Blind. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Biddle, Flora Miller The Whitney Women and the Museum They Made: A Family Memoir New York, New York, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing 1999 1559705094 / 9781559705097 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. 420 pages. Illustrated with photos. - From the Publisher At a time when American millionaires and institutions invested only in European art, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney took the risk of collecting and showing the paintings of American contemporary artists. In 1931, the institution called The Whitney Museum of American Art was officially born. After Gertrude's death in 1943, her daughter Flora took the helm, which she in turn passed on to her daughter, FloraBiddle, who here chronicles the life and times of three generations of Whitney women. Today, the museum is thriving as one of the most prestigious homes for American art. Author Biography: Flora Miller Biddle currently lives in New York City with her husband, Sidney. Her daughter, Fiona, is the fourth generation of Whitneys to be intimately involved in the museum. From The Critics Library Journal This intimate work offers insight into the legacy of the Whitney women and their love affair with American art. The book follows the lives of three generations of determined women, from Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney to her granddaughter, Flora Miller Biddle. Through their guidance and support, the Whitney Studio, established in Greenwich Village in 1914, evolved into a major cultural institution. Each chapter tells of the struggles, intrigue, and successes that helped a family-owned studio become a private museum. The book lacks a useful guide to the many references to notable personages sprinkled throughout the text, and a chronological listing of events and Whitney Museum leadership would have made another welcome addition. Despite these imperfections, this book is crucial in understanding the evolution of the American art scene. Recommended for public and academic libraries collecting 20th-century art and criticism.--Stephen Allan Patrick, East Tennessee State Univ. Lib., Johnson City Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bindman, David (Editor) Hogarth United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1985 050020182X / 9780500201824 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Very-nicely illustrated throughout (106 illustrations, 17 in color). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis: Hogarth was one of the great eighteenth-century painters, a marvelous colourist and innovator at all levels of artistic expression. As a man he was rooted in his own time and his own society. We 'read' his satirical works - The Rake's Progress, Marriage-A-La-Mode - as we read a novel, and our pleasure increases with the number of details we notice and hidden jokes we understand. David Bindman provides an illuminating guide to the satires and a vivid and incisive study of the man and his art. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bindman, David (Editor) The Thames and Hudson Dictionary of British Art United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1998 050020229X / 9780500202296 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 316 illustrations. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 320 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Here, in a single, concise volume, is all that every art lover and student will ever want to know about the most popular and significant event in the history of painting. Some 300 entries cover not only the lives and careers of the main participants (painters, critics, patrons, dealers and collectors, as well as writers and musicians) but also techniques, prices and localities, and a wealth of information on the cultural, social and political background that helps to set Impressionism in context. Bernard Denvir's immensely useful book incorporates this new thinking and brings the story of Impressionism up to date. It also includes a chronology of events, a gazetteer of the major collections and a wealth of documentary illustrations and maps. 265 illus., 15 in color. "A goldmine of information about anything and everything related to that period and type of art...The social, political, and cultural background sets everything into context." --American Libraries Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Booth, George Think Good Thoughts About a Pussycat Dodd, Mead & Co. 1975 0396072097 / 9780396072096 Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very-nice, clean copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $6.95. Orange boards with black lettering (clean and bright). Cartoon art throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 150 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Borgman, Harry Art and Illustration Techniques Watson-Guptill Pubns 1979 0823002721 / 9780823002726 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this over-sized hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $22.50. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Yellow boards with black lettering (clean and bright). 176 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Annotation 25 step-by-step demonstrations using eight mediums in a guide for artists, illustrators and students. Price:
7.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bristol, Frank Milton The Ministry Of Art Curts & Jennings 1897 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1897 hardback. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's signature in book front (Mrs. L.H. Rohn). No tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show light tanning. A few pages show light foxing. 272 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Nicely illustrated throughout. Light maroon-rust boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear and fading. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|