|
|
Engineering | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Compressed Air Magazine The Story of the Hoover Dam Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A. Nevada Pubns 1986 0913814792 / 9780913814796 Trade Paperback Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very-good+, clean copy of this over-sized book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 144 pages. The 726' high Hoover Dam was the engineering wonder of the Southwest, 1931-1935. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dana, Forest C. And Hillyard, Lawrence R. Engineering Problems Manual Fourth Edition McGraw-Hill Book Company 1947 Hard Cover Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dana was Professor of general engineering - Iowa State College and Hillyard was Associate Professor of General Engineering - Iowa State College. Near-fine - Only writing is previous owner'sn ame and address in book front - on blank page. Illustrated throughout - 419 pages. No tears -Tight spine. Partial Contents: Purposes of the engineering problems courses - Preparing for the long pull - Standards for the computing room - Exponents, logarithms, and graphs - the engineers slide rule - Precision and arithmetical calculations - Basic trigonometry - Curve fitting and derived curbes - Some basic principles and notes on their use - Geometrical and graphical applications of calculus - Miscellaneous problems and tables. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
I.C.S. Reference Library I.C.S. Reference Library 149: Rock Boring, Rock Drilling, Explosives and Blasting, Coal-Cutting MacHinery, Timbering, Timber Trees, Trackwork Scranton International Textbook Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good copy of this 1907 hardback - Green boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated throughout with techical drawings/schematics. Tight spine. Clean pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page: "Barter Mine, Littleton, Illinois." NO remainder marks or price clippings: CONTENTS: Rock Boring: The American Drill Rig, The Carpenter's Rig, Modifications of the American Drill Rig, Hollow Drill-Rod Machines, Davis Calyx Drill, Chapman Boring Outfit, Boring With Diamond Drill; Rock Drilling: Hand Drilling, Percussive Hand Drills, Hand Rotary Drills, Power Percussive Drills, Rotary Power Drills, Tempering and Dressing Steel; Explosives and Blasting: Mining Explosives, Low Explosives, High Explosives, Requirements of a Mining Explosive, Means of Firing Explosives, Blasting, Charging Drill Holes, Firing Blasts, Principles of Rock Blasting; Coal-Cutting Machinery: General Principles of Machine Coal-Cutting, Types of Coal-Cutting Machines, Power Used in Coal Cutting, Classification of Coal-Cutting Machines, Chain Coal-Cutting Machines, Long-Wall Machines, Handling and Operating Chain Machines; Timbering: Properties of Mine Timbers, Timber Measurements, Strength of Timber, Methods of Timbering, Single-Stick Timbering, Two-Stick Timbering, Three-Stick Timbering, Four-Stick Timbering, Timbering Turnouts, Timbering Swelling Ground, Drawing Timber, Taking Timber Into A Mine; Timber Trees: Principal Timber Trees of the United States, Conifer Woods, Borad-Leaved Trees; Trackwork: Track Materials, Curves on Mine Roads, Mine Switches Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Kelly, Thomas J. Damage Control: A Manual for Naval Personnel D. Van Nostrand Company 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean condition. Stated November 1944 hardback. NO remainder amrks or clippings. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration of a ship on front. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated - including large fold-outs. NO writing or tears inside book. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 248 pages. Author was a Captain, United States Navy. Price:
7.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lothers, John E. Design in Structural Steel Prentice Hall 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good copy of this 1958 hardback. Rust-brown boards are clean - show light wear. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated throughout. 454 pages. NO tears inside book. Pages show tanning. 8 pages show light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Lothers was Professor of Architecural Engineering, College of Engineering, Oklahoma State University. Price:
7.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lozier, Herbert Model Making Chilton Book Company 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. 1967 ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Very-nicely illustrated throughout - including fold-out schematics. Brown boards with white lettering. Stated First Edition. Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Muvdi, Bichara B. and Amir W. Al-Khafaji and Hohn W. McNabb Dynamics for Engineers New York Springer-Verlag 1997 0387947981 / 9780387947983 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Like-New condition - Only mark is a git inscription in book front - on blank page - 1,118 Illustrations - 900 Pages - U.S. SHIPPING for this book will be $5.95. Heavy Book! - This second volume of a comprehensive two-volume treatment of mechanics intended for engineering students. It presents dynamics in a clear and straightforward manner, emphasizing the use of free-body, impulse-momentum, and intertia-force diagrams in the solution of problems, and provides the student with a thorough background and the foundations upon which to build further work engineering analysis and design. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Petroski, Henry Invention by Design: How Engineers Get from Thought to Thing Harvard Univ Press 1996 0674463676 / 9780674463677 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 242 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Synopsis Henry Petroski's previous bestsellers have delighted readers with intriguing stories about the engineering marvels around us, from the lowly pencil to the soaring suspension bridge. In this book, Petroski delves deeper into the mystery of invention, to explore what everyday artifacts and sophisticated networks can reveal about the way engineers solve problems. Engineering entails more than knowing the way things work. What do economics and ecology, aesthetics and ethics, have to do with the shape of a paper clip, the tab of a beverage can, the cabin design of a turbojet, or the course of a river? How do the idiosyncrasies of individual engineers, companies, and communities leave their mark on projects from Velcro® to fax machines to waterworks?Invention by Design offers an insider's look at these political and cultural dimensions of design and development, production and construction. Readers unfamiliar with engineering will find Petroski's enthusiasm contagious, whether the topic is the genesis of the Ziploc baggie or the averted collapse of Manhattan's sleekest skyscraper. And those who inhabit the world of engineering will discover insights to challenge their customary perspective, whether their work involves failure analysis, systems design, or public relations. Written with the flair that readers have come to expect from his books, Invention by Design reaffirms Petroski as the master explicator of the principles and processes that turn thoughts into the many things that define our made world. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rossing, Barbara R. Handbook of Rigging: In Construction and Industrial Operations McGraw-Hill 1957 Hard Cover Near-Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy of this 1957 hardback. Stated Second Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front (IN PENCIL) on blank page "Hess - Granite City Steel". NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 342 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Deep-red boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Author was Safety Engineer with Consolidated Edison Company of New York. Price:
11.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rubey, Harry Route Surveys: A Pocket Book for the Survey, Design, and Construction of Railways, Highways, Tramways, Beltways, Canals, Flumes, Levees, Pipe Lines, Transmission Lines, and Other Route Constructions The MacMillan Company 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean condition. Stated First Printing. Dark-blue boards with silver lettering. NO remainder marks or clippings. Very-nicely illustrated throughout - including fold-outs. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. 282 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name, in pencil, in book front on blank page. NO tears inside book. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Seely, Fred B.; Ensign, Newton E. Analytic Mechanics For Engineers: Third Edition John Wiley & Sons 1950 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good+, clean copy of this 1950 hardback. Stated Third Edition. Illustrated throughout. 450 pages. Green boards with gilt lettering (clean) - ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's name and address in book front and pencil engineering notes on the opposing page (both blank pages). NO tears inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sendzimir, Vanda Steel Will: The Life of Tad Sendzimir New York, New York, U.S.A. Hippocrene Books 1994 0781801699 / 9780781801690 Hard Cover Near-fine condition. NO remainde rmarks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. 368 pages. Illustrated. Nice gift inscription in book front, on blank page: "Dear Bob: This is about on of the greatest inventors in the material sciences field. Looking for you to do as well. Uncle Thad - 12-25-05. NO other writing or tears inside book. Table of Contents Preface 11 Ch. 1 Lwow, 1894-1914 21 Ch. 2 Kiev, 1914-1918 37 Ch. 3 Shanghai Boom, 1918-1924 57 Ch. 4 Shanghai Bust, 1924-1929 77 Ch. 5 New York, Poland, 1930-1931 97 Ch. 6 Katowice, Rolling and Galvanizing, 1932-1935 117 Ch. 7 Middletown, Paris, 1935-1939 137 Ch. 8 Middletown, World War II, 1939-1945 157 Ch. 9 Washington Steel, Waterbury, Armzen, 1946-1950 183 Ch. 10 The Inventor, 1950-1956 201 Ch. 11 The Father, 1950s 215 Ch. 12 The Businessman, 1956-1965 221 Ch. 13 Japan 241 Ch. 14 The Planetary Mill 249 Ch. 15 Devotion, Distrust, Devolution, 1965-1974 263 Ch. 16 Fire and Family 279 Ch. 17 Steel Collapse, Sencor, and the Spiral Looper, 1974-1984 291 Ch. 18 Return to China, 1984-1985 313 Ch. 19 The Old Man, 1985-1989 327 Epilogue 349 Appendix Chapter Notes 353 Biographical and Professional Data Honors Received by Tad Sendzimir 357 Milestones in the History of Tad Sendzimir 358 Patents in the Name of Tad Sendzimir 359 Index Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Smith, G.N. Elements of Soil Mechanics for Civil and Mining Engineers Gordon And Breach, Science Publishers 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good copy of this 1969 hardback. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside is previous owner's name in book front, on blank page (blacked out). NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. 341 pages. Illustrated. CONTENTS: Preface; Preliminary Note: The Metric System; Notation Index; Classification and Identification Properties of Soil; Soil Water, Permeability and Flow; Other Solutions to Seepage Problems; Shear Strength of Soils; Stability of Slopes; Earth Pressure; Elements of Stress Analysis; Bearing Capacity of Soils; Foundation Settlement of Soil Compression; The Rate of Foundation Settlement; Compaction; Site Investigation and Residual Soil Strength; Author Index; Subject Index Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|