ginny6books.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
African American Books
Agriculture Farming
Alternative Health
Annuals School Yearbooks
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Biography & Autobiography
Biological Sciences
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business
Business & Economics
Celebrity Autobiography Biography
Children's Books
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Christian Interest
Cinema Movies
Civil War
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Conservation
Cookbooks Recipes
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Crafts Hobbies
Death and Dying - Thanatology
Drama
Education
Education Teaching
Engineering
Essays
Ethics
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Fiction - Western
Fiction Detective
Fiction Espionage
Fiction Fantasy
Fiction Historical
Fiction Horror
Fiction Legal Thriller
Fiction Mystery
Fiction Religion
Fiction Romance
Fiction Suspense
Finance Investing Stock Market
Folklore
Games
Gardening
Gay Interest
Ginny6 Books ONLY
Golf
Health
Health & Fitness
History
History - European
History - United States
Horses
Horticulture Flowers Gardening
House & Home
Humor
Hunting Fishing Outdoor Life
Inspirational
Instructional
Journalism
Judaica
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law & Government
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Management
Mathematics
Medical
Medicine
Military
Music
Native American Indian
Nature
Nautical
Nonfiction Biography Autobiography
Other
Paperback - Vintage
Paranormal
Performing Arts
Pets
Pets Pet Care
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Plays
Poetry
Police Interest
Political
Political Science
Psychology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children's Books

 - 281 items found in your search
Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bible Stories For Children: The Pleasant Hour Series
New York Barse & Hopkins 1922 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Von Hofsten, Hugo 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this vintage children's religion hardback. NO copyright indicated but circa 1922 bases upon the old postcard I fould inside book with a 1922 postmark. Pictorial, clean green boards. Small tear in cloth along spine. Nicely illustrated by Hugo Von Hodsten. 62 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adler, Susan Meet Samantha: An American Girl: Book 1
Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Pleasant Co Pubns / American Girl 1986 0937295043 / 9780937295045 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andreasen, Dan 
Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Illustrated by Dan Andreasen. - Samantha Parkington is an orphan who lives with her rich grandmother in 1904. There are many servants in Grandmary's busy, bustling household, but there is no one or Samantha to play with. That's why she's so excited when Nellie moves in next door. Nellie has come to work so that she can send money back to her family in the city. Even though their lives are different, the two girls become good friends. One day Samantha discovers that Jessie, the seamstress, is leaving. No one will tell her why. So she and Nellie plan a secret midnight adventure to find out. Annotation In 1904, nine-year-old Samantha, an orphan living with her wealthy grandmother, and her servant friend Nellie have a midnight adventure when they try to find out what has happened to the seamstress who suddenly left her job. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adshead, Gladys Casco
E.M. Hale 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bostleman, Else 
Very-good copy of this 1943 ex-libris book. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Nicely illustrated. Tight spine - Pictorial green boards show 2 seals swimming. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, Lloyd The Iron Ring
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books 1997 0525455973 / 9780525455974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $16.99. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. 284 pages. Synopsis When Tamar, the young king of Sundari, loses a dice game, he loses everything--his kingdom, its riches, and even the right to call his life his own. His bondage is symbolized by the iron ring that appears mysteriously on his finger. To Tamar, born to the warrior caste, honor is everything. So he sets out on a journey to make good on his debt--and even to give up his life if necessary. And that journey leads him into a world of magic, where animals can talk, the foolish are surprisingly wise, and danger awaits... "At every turn, there is adventure, magic, and often treachery, but most of all the quest for honor...Alexander offers a tale that is thoughtful without being leaden and moral without being moralistic. Alexander's legion of fans will respond to the moments of high adventure as well as the many twists and turns, internal and external, that will make them think." --Booklist, starred review Annotation Driven by his sense of "dharma," or honor, young King Tamar sets off on a perilous journey, with a significance greater than he can imagine, during which he meets talking animals, villainous and noble kings, demons, and the love of his life. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Betsy The Clue in Blue: A Connie Blair Mystery
Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Very-colorful boards (front board shows a blond young lady in gold dress with a fireplace in background, lamp on the floor). NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only light tanning. 216 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andersen, Hans; Wendt, Eve (translated by) Hans Andersen Fairy-Tales
Copenhagen Jespersen & Pio Publishers 1956 Hard Cover Near-Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mathiesen, Axel 
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1956 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows slight wear & 2 very-small, closed tears on back dustcover. Beautiful, color illustrations by Axel Mathiesen. Translated by Eve Wendt. 125 pages. Red, glossy boards are clean and bright. Slight page-tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Here are 16 of Hans Andersen's charming fairy-tales in a new, sparkling translation. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, M. T. Whales on Stilts
Harcourt 2005 0152053409 / 9780152053406 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cyrus, Kurt 
Near-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 200 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis The first book in a hilarious series about three kids who foil evildoers, and about novels about kids who foil evildoers, and about novels about novels about kids who foil evildoers, and about . . . Annotation Racing against the clock, shy middle-school student Lily and her best friends, Katie and Jasper, must foil the plot of her father's conniving boss to conquer the world using an army of whales. 
Price: 3.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Armstrong, Richard The Big Sea
David McKay 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice, clean ex-libris copy - Fewer than usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears - Tight spine - 158 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arnosky, Jim Animal Tracker
Random House Childrens Books 1997 0679867171 / 9780679867173 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears. Synopsis Packed with tips, hints, and illustrations, Nature Notebooks encourage children to get outside and appreciate the natural world. Each book contains simple instructions for observing wildlife and urges children to sketch and write about what they see. Annotation Presents tips on identifying animal tracks, with blank pages provided for keeping records. 
Price: 2.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arora, Shirley L. The Left-Handed Chank
Follett Publishing Company 1966 Hard Cover Near-Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mocniak, George (cover painting) 
A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1966 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: 256 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. 
Price: 9.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bagdasarian, Adam Forgotten Fire
New York, New York, U.S.A. DK Ink 2000 0789426277 / 9780789426277 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 273 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Synopsis: In 1915 Vahan Kenderian is living a life of privilege as the youngest son of a wealthy Armenian family in Turkey. This secure world is shattered when some family members are whisked away while others are murdered before his eyes. Vahan loses his home and family, and is forced to live a life he would never have dreamed of in order to survive. Somehow Vahan’s incredible strength and spirit help him endure, even knowing that each day could be his last. Children's Literature Newsletter The author has produced a story of great value. Biography Adam Bagdasarian’s short story The Survivor, also based on his great-uncle’s experiences, won Yankee Magazine’s fiction award. This is his first novel. 
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bailey, Arthur Scott The Tale Of Pony Twinkleheels: Slumber-Town Tales
Grosset & Dunlap 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Harry L. 
Very-good copy of this 1921 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-brown boards with black lettering. Boards are clean - show light rubbing along edges. Color, pictorial endpapers. 120 pages. Nicely illustrated by Harry L. Smith. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Little Folks' Merry Christmas Book
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Eunice Young 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1948 children's book. Apparent First Edition. Green boards with laid-in artwork on front (children playing). Boards are clean, shows light wear. ONLY writing inside book is gift inscription in book front: "To Jesse III from Mommie and Daddy for Christmas, 1949 - bought in Asheville". NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. NO foxing. 96 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Nicely illustrated by Eunice Young Smith. 
Price: 14.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bailey, Roy Rutherford Sure Pop And The Safety Scouts
Yonkers-On-Hudson, New York World Book Company 1915 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very-good copy of this 1915 hardback. Tan boards with black lettering and drawing (front) board) - Board show only mild wear / clean. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front - on blank page. Illustrated throughout with drawings. Tight spine - NO tears inside book. 129 pages. NO foxing - NO remainder marks - Pages are remarkably bright in light of the age of book. "Published Under the Auspices of The National Safety Council" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baker, Robin (as told to Robert Bateman ) Land Rovers
Scholastic Book Services 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Parker, Nancy 
Very-good+, clean copy. Stated First Printing. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated by Nancy Parker. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 154 pages. Book number T 562. 
Price: 2.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bancroft, Griffing Vanishing Wings: A Tale of Three Birds of Prey
1972 053102041x / 9780531020418 Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hamberger, John 
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1972 ex-libris book - Fewer than usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Nicely illustrated by John Hamberger - 149 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Base, Graeme The Worst Band in the Universe: A Totally Cosmic Musical Adventure
Harry N Abrams Inc 1999 0810939983 / 9780810939981 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Near-new copy of this over-sized hardback. Includes UNOPENED CD in back of book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis Graeme Base, creator of the two-million-copy best-seller Animalia, has created an exciting new adventure story filled with outrageously imaginative illustrations and infinitely clever verse. Base's legions of fans will be thrilled by the cosmic tale of Sprocc, a young Splingtwanger-player who leaves his home planet in search of musical freedom. Lured by the promise of fame and fortune, he enters the annual Worst Band in the Universe competition-and is launched on an adventure of truly intergalactic proportions. Complete with a CD of music composed and performed by Base himself, this whimsical science- fiction fantasy will enchant readers of all ages. Annotation Castigated for defying tradition and playing an original tune on his Splingtwanger, thirteen-year-old Sprocc leaves Planet Bipp in search of musical freedom and enters the annual Worst Band in the Universe Competition. Includes a CD of songs supposedly recorded by the bands in the story. 
Price: 12.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bauer, Marion Dane Killing Miss Kitty and Other Sins
Clarion Books 2007 061869000X / 9780618690008 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 167 pages. Synopsis The time is 1950. The place is a small town in the Midwest. The girl is Claire, and she has a new black friend. But in an all-white town, how open can the girls be about their friendship? Now Claire faces being the “new girl” in school. A year later, she is confronting betrayal . . . and sin. Finally, she is fifteen and in love. But it is not a love that can be spoken of, least of all by Claire. In five interrelated stories, Claire grows into a young woman, learning about racism, sex, and love along the way. Most of all, she learns about truth. Children's Literature: Between 1950 and 1955, Claire Davis, eleven years old in 1950, begins to grow up and question many things in her life. Segregation, faith and sin, friendship, betrayal, love, and sexuality are all topics touched on in five short stories, each detailing different points in Claire's life. In "Friend of Liberty," Claire encounters the racism of the north during this era when she befriends a young black girl and they go to the Fourth of July parade together. "New Girl" brings Claire to a new school and a new friend. "Killing Miss Kitty" questions her own role in the death of a pet cat. In "Sin," Claire goes through confirmation in her church and learns that sin is not something that will be so easily wiped away. And finally, "Everything We Know" shows Claire at the cusp of womanhood and the realization that not everything supposedly known about oneself is true. Bauer's prose is intense and self-examining and she does not hold back from tough subjects. This is not a book for young children, but some older teens will identify with the harsher truths Claire encounters through the course of growing up in these five stories. Biography: Marion Dane Bauer is an award-winning author who also teaches in the Master of Fine Arts in Writing for Children and Young Adults program at Vermont College. Among her Clarion titles are ON MY HONOR, a Newbery Honor Book; A BEAR NAMED TROUBLE; and RUNT: THE STORY OF A WOLF PUP. She lives with her partner, Ann Goddard, in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bauer, W.W.; Baruch, Dorothy W.; Montgomery, Elizabeth Rider; Pounds, Elenor T Seven Or So: Book Two in Health and Safety
Scott Foresman & Co 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mitchell, Michael 
Very-good copy of this ex-libris 1957 hardback. ONLY 2 library stamps/marks present (1 in back and 1 in front - on blank page) Inner pages are free from writing, marks and tears. Tight spine - Illustrated throughout. 1 small, closed tear on front board edge. 164 pages. Bright, colorful pages. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beaverson, Aiden The Hidden Arrow of Maether
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 2000 0385327501 / 9780385327503 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Like-new copy - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $14.95 - 179 pages - Does Linn possess the gift that can save the mythical lysefolk of Maether? Fantasy at its most appealing. Linn wants nothing more than to be left in peace–but her brutish stepfather has other plans. When he demands that she convert her faith and worship the demon Rane in order to wed a local Ranite townsman, Linn dares to do the one thing she dreams of: escape. But not before receiving a whipping at her stepfather’s cruel hands, an act that leaves a gash in her palm in the shape of an arrow–and sets in motion Linn’s destiny. A mystifying path opens up before her, a path of bent grasses and sloping tree branches. It guides her through the landscape of Maether on a quest to find the City of Trees, home to the mythical lysefolk. . . and to a world whose future depends on Linn alone. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ginny6books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com