ginny6books.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
African American Books
Agriculture Farming
Alternative Health
Annuals School Yearbooks
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Biography & Autobiography
Biological Sciences
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business
Business & Economics
Celebrity Autobiography Biography
Children's Books
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Christian Interest
Cinema Movies
Civil War
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Conservation
Cookbooks Recipes
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Crafts Hobbies
Death and Dying - Thanatology
Drama
Education
Education Teaching
Engineering
Essays
Ethics
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Fiction - Western
Fiction Detective
Fiction Espionage
Fiction Fantasy
Fiction Historical
Fiction Horror
Fiction Legal Thriller
Fiction Mystery
Fiction Religion
Fiction Romance
Fiction Suspense
Finance Investing Stock Market
Folklore
Games
Gardening
Gay Interest
Ginny6 Books ONLY
Golf
Health
Health & Fitness
History
History - European
History - United States
Horses
Horticulture Flowers Gardening
House & Home
Humor
Hunting Fishing Outdoor Life
Inspirational
Instructional
Journalism
Judaica
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law & Government
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Management
Mathematics
Medical
Medicine
Military
Music
Native American Indian
Nature
Nautical
Nonfiction Biography Autobiography
Other
Paperback - Vintage
Paranormal
Performing Arts
Pets
Pets Pet Care
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Plays
Poetry
Police Interest
Political
Political Science
Psychology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Astronomy

 - 33 items found in your search
Astronomy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Journal Royal Astronomical Society Canada : Volume 60: Devoted to the Advancement of Astronomy and Allied Sciences
University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-nice ex-libris copy of this book (Indiana University Library - Swain Hall Library" Minimal libraru markings - Inner pages are free from tears and writing - Tight spine - 311 Pages - Illustrated throughout - Partial Contents: T Tauri Stars - L.V. Kuhi; An Analysis of the Light Curve of Cephei; :'Instabilite de Periodes de Certaines Cepheids - Stewart Sharpless, Kurt Riegel and John O. Williams; - R.A.S.C. Papers - Dwarf Novae as Binary Systems - L.C. Bornhurst; Canadian Scientists Report - The Meeting of the National Committee for Canada - J.L. Locke; Genghis Khan and the Five Planets - A. Vibert Douglas; Rene Racoine; Preliminary Results from Drilling at the West hawk Lake Crater - Ian Halliday and A.A. Griffin; Advances in Astronomy (Recent studies of the Tunguska Event - Ian Halliday; Out of the Old Books - The Callanisg Stones - Helen Sawyer Hogg; Notes From Observatories - Dominion Astrophysical Observatory); Variable Star Notes - Margaret W. Mayall; Stellar Atmospheres and Their Spectra - K.O. Wright; Study of Six Lunar Craters with High Central Peaks - Andrew V. Okulitch; Orbital Elemenst for the Spectrographic Binary, H.D. 131861 - John F. Heard; Meteor News - 1964 - Visual Meteor Program - Peter M. Millman; Variable Star Notes - Margaret Mayall; Robert Methrven Petrie (1906-1966); The Scientific Papers of Petrie; The Scale of the Solar System; Four Interesting Visual Binary Systems - Alan H. Batten; An Alternative Interpretation of the Nature of Quasars - David Davies; David Dunlap Observatory Notes; I.A.U. Radial Velocity Symposium at Toronto - John F. Heard; The Calgary and District Planetarium - J.F. Wright; 2700 Mc/s Radio Observations of the Sun During the Total Eclipse of July 20, 1963 - A.E. Coington, W.A.G. Kennedy and H.P. A. Gagnon; Illumination from the Moon - D.C. Ellis; Les Connaissances Astrinomiques des Indiens de Nouvelle France - Serge Demers; The Bolide of September 17, 1966 - Ian Halliday; Photelectric Observations of H.D. 128220 - J.D. Fernie; The Earth's Outermost Atmosphere - Irvine Paghis; Observations of the July 1963 Oartial Solar Eclipse at a Wave-length of 4.6 cm - L.A. Higgs and N. W. Broten 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asimov, Isaac The Sun Shines Bright
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 1981 0385171455 / 9780385171458 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The one, the only Isaac Asimov is back examining the phenomena of our universe - elucidating, hypothesizing, speculating, surmising, indulging in the mind-boggling what-if's that have become his trademark. The seventeen essays in this collection find the Good Doctor true to wizardly form: locating stars on the Celestial sphere; explaining why a 25-cent piece would weigh 2.1 tons on Sirius B; telling why one day (7 billion years from now) our days will be 48 hours long; noting how our lives are affected by nuclear reactions taking place at the center of the Sun. Whether he's exploring the satellites of Mars and Jupiter, fiddling around with demographics on Earth, contemplating the possible clones of Isaac Asimov, or explaining something as everyday as why the Sun shines bright, the Good Doctor proves himself once again to be prolofic and versatile. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bartusiak, Marcia Through a Universe Darkly: A Cosmic Tale of Ancient Ethers, Dark Matter, and the Fate of the Universe
Avon Books 1993 0380724200 / 9780380724208 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good copy of this 1993 astronomy book NO writing or tears inside book - Illustrated - 383 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bova, Ben In Quest of Quasars: An Introduction to Stars and Starlike Objects
Crowell-Collier Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good ex-libris copy of this 1969 hardback. Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout. 198 pages. Stated First Printing. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bova, Ben (editor); Preiss, Byron (editor); Alschuler, William R. (editor); Zimmerman, Howard (editor) First Contact : The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L - A Byron Preiss Book 1990 0453007201 / 9780453007207 First Edition Hard Cover Near-Fine Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated throughout - 338 Pages - Partial Contacts: Syrveying the Cosmos - Life in the Universe - Terrestrial Intelligence - The Dolphin: An Alien Intelligence - Alternative Life Designs - SETI Through the Ages - E.T.: Phone Aristotle - "A Martian Odyssey" - Searching the Cosmic Haystack - A Place To Live: Looking for Extrasolar Planets - The Drake Equation: A Reappraisal - Mystery of the Great Silence - Tuning In - Where To Look And Listen - Where and What Can We See? - The Future of SETI - Alien Technology - Mega-Seti -The Hunt Is On - SETI In Action - SETI On Campus - The Harvard SETI Search - The U.C. Berkeley Program - Ohio State University Program - The Politics of SETI - From the Observatory to Capitol Hill - First Contact - Seizing the Moment - A Unique Moment in Human History - How To Participate in SETI - The Need To Know - Where Are They? - Reflections on the Bigger Picture - Appendix A (Signal Search) - Appendix B: (Stars nearer than five parsecs) - Glossary - Suggested reading - Relevant Organizations - Contributors 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Calder, Nigel The Comet Is Coming! The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley
Viking Press 1981 0670232165 / 9780670232161 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $12.95. NO writing, marks or tears. Illustrated throughout. 160 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carlotto, Mark J. Martian Enigmas: A Closer Look
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. North Atlantic Books 1992 1556431295 / 9781556431296 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 123 pages. From Library Journal In 1976, one of NASA's Viking spacecraft photographed a mile-long formation on Mars that bore a striking resemblance to a human face. Here, Carlotto adds to Richard D. Hoagland's earlier study of the "face," Monuments of Mars (North Atlantic Bks., 1987). Hoagland used computer imaging to examine the face and other intriguing objects nearby. Carlotto presents some new visuals and uses fractal modeling to try to determine whether the face is a natural or artificial feature. The author maintains scientific objectivity throughout, hoping that NASA's 1993 Mars Observer probe will resolve this fascinating puzzle once and for all. Presently, computer analysis shows a reasonably bisymmetrical object with well-defined features suggesting eyes, a ridge-like nose, a mouth, and a surrounding headpiece. Nearby architectural forms appear to be in alignment. Numerous photographs and appendixes help clarify Carlotto's highly technical presentation. Recommended for academic and most public libraries as an antidote to fanciful tabloid reports on the topic. - Gary D. Barber, SUNY at Fredonia Lib. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description On the surface of Mars lies a formation that looks remarkably like a humanoid face. Forever staring up into the vastness of space it has attracted our attention. For some, that is why it is there, beckoning us to come and explore. Others believe that it is simply an odd looking geological landform - a formation carved over the ages by the random forces of nature. It is our imagination and our desire to find other life in the universe that makes us see it as an intelligently crafted object. Opinions about the possibility of life on Mars have changed over the years from Percival Lowell's canals, to the dead planet image by the early Mariner missions to Mars, to the enormous volcanoes, great canyon systems, and channels carved by water seen by Mariner 9 and Viking. In the first edition of The Martian Enigmas, Dr. Mark J. Carlotto presented a detailed analysis of the controversial Viking photographs. The revised edition greatly expands on his early work, containing new research results that add further support to the claim that these objects may be precisely what many scientists have sought for decades: the first hard evidence that we are not alone. 
Price: 4.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cornell, James; Carr, John (Editors) Infinite Vistas: New Tools for Astronomy
Scribner 1985 0684182874 / 9780684182872 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good+, clean copy of this 1985 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. 382 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ferris, Timothy; Sagan, Carl (Introduction) The Red Limit: The Search for the Edge of the Universe
Quill 1983 068801836X / 9780688018368 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Illustrated with over 100 photographs. Tight spine, bright pages. 286 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book - For centuries, it was assumed that our universe was static. In the late 1920s, astronomers defeated this assumption with a startling new discovery. From Earth, the light of distant galaxies appeared to be red, meaning that those galaxies were receding from us. This led to the revolutionary realization that the universe is expanding. The Red Limit is the tale of this discovery, its ramifications, and the passionately competitive astronomers who charted the past, present, and future of the cosmos. Author Description Timothy Ferris, a Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award nominee, is the author of nine books, including The Whole Shebang, Coming of Age in the Milky Way, and The Mind's Sky. He is currently professor emeritus at the University of California, Berkeley. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hardersen, Paul S.; Garver, Lori (Foreword) The Case for Space: Who Benefits from Explorations of the Last Frontier?
Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Atl Pr Scientific Pub 1996 1882360478 / 9781882360475 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 191 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harding, Arthur M. Astronomy: The Splendor of the Heavens Brought Down to Earth
Garden City Publishing Co. 1935 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dyer, Claude H. 
Very-good+, clean copy of this 1935 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows slight wear). Illustrated. 418 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front in 2 locations (Matthew Pfieffenberger). Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO tears inside book. 418 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 
Price: 8.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harrington, Philip S. Star Ware: The Amateur Astronomer's Ultimate Guide to Choosing, Buying, and Using Telescopes and Accessories
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1994 0471576719 / 9780471576716 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout with photos - 373 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - A user-friendly guide offering all the necessary information for anyone purchasing a telescope, using one for the first time or upgrading current equipment. Includes a comparison of available telescopes describing which are best suited to specific needs. Contains scores of handy tips, diagrams, illustrations and activities and suggests what to look for in the night sky. 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hawking, Stephen (Editor); Stone, Gene (Prepared by) Stephen Hawking's A Brief History of Time: A Reader's Companion
Bantam Books 1992 0553077724 / 9780553077728 Hard Cover Near-Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-fine copy of this over-sized hardback. No remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. Dustcover shows light wear (NO tears). Two-toned, blue boards with silver lettering (clean and bright). 194 pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Biography Stephen Hawking made black holes palatable for the masses with his 1988 book A Brief History of Time, which had The New York Times pointing out that he is bravely taking some of the first, though tentative, steps toward quantizing the early universe. 
Price: 6.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hawking, Stephen W. Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays
Bantam Books 1994 0553374117 / 9780553374117 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good+ condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears) Tight spine, bright pages. 182 pages. 28 pages have highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis In his phenomenal bestseller A Brief History of Time, Stephen Hawking literally transformed the way we think about physics, the universe, reality itself. Widely regarded as the most brilliant theoretical physicist since Einstein, he has opened our minds to today's most important scientific ideas about the cosmos. Now Stephen Hawking returns to shed new light on the darkest regions of space and time...and to reveal an extraordinary array of possibilities for our understanding of the universe. These thirteen essays and one remarkable extended interview broadcast over the BBC on Christmas day 1992 range from the autobiographical to the purely scientific. Building on his earlier work, Stephen Hawking discusses imaginary time, how black holes can give birth to baby universes, and scientists' efforts to find a complete unified theory that would predict everything in the universe, a concept that he believes will come to seem as natural to the next generation as the idea that the world is round. With the great unfolding mysteries of the universe as a backdrop, Stephen Hawking also reflects on free will, the value of life, and his perceptions of death. He looks at how science theory converges with - and diverges from - science fiction, as well as how science fact interfaces with our own lives. The pieces in this collection reveal Stephen Hawking variously as the scientist, the concerned world citizen, the man, and - always - the rigorous and imaginative thinker. Severely disabled by ALS - Lou Gehrig's disease - he describes the way in which this has affected but not constrained his personal and intellectual life: from the special computer technology that lets him translate his thoughts into words and his words into sounds, enabling him to write and speak, to the process of evolving his ideas, teaching his students, and working with his colleagues. Using his characteristic mastery of language, his sense of humor, his commitment to plain speaking, and his disdain for pomp Annotation The bestselling follow-up to Hawking's phenomenal million-copy hardcover bestseller A Brief History of Time is now available in trade paperback. These 14 pieces reveal Hawking variously as the scientist, the man, the concerned world citizen, and--always--the rigorous and imaginative thinker. Table of Contents Preface 1 Childhood 1 2 Oxford and Cambridge 13 3 My Experience with ALS 21 4 Public Attitudes Toward Science 27 5 A Brief History of A Brief History 33 6 My Position 41 7 Is the End in Sight for Theoretical Physics? 49 8 Einstein's Dream 69 9 The Origin of the Universe 85 10 The Quantum Mechanics of Black Holes 101 11 Black Holes and Baby Universes 115 12 Is Everything Determined? 127 13 The Future of the Universe 141 14 Desert Island Discs: An Interview 
Price: 2.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ionides, Stephen A.; Ionides, Margaret L. Stars and Men
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good, clean copy of this 1939 hardback. Previous owner's name in book front - on blank page "C.F. Rockey - N.T.H.S. Science Dept" NO tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated throughout (photos and drawings). 460 pages. 38 pages have light (pencil) writing/underlining. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jastrow, Robert Journey to the Stars: Space Exploration Tomorrow and Beyond
Bantam Books 1989 0553053868 / 9780553053869 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. Number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 216 pages. Illustrated. - A journey to the edge of the universe by the acclaimed author of Red Giants and White Dwarfs and Until the Sun Dies. From The Critics Publishers Weekly Outer-space exploration is a field teeming with activity and promise, to judge from astronomer Jastrow's informal preview of what the next few years--and decades--may hold in store. NASA plans to launch the powerful Space Telescope, which will let scientists search for planets in other solar systems. The Americans and the Soviets are vying with one another to land on Mars and its moons. A handful of star systems within 12 light years of our sun are being scrutinized as places where extraterrestrial intelligent life might have evolved. Even our own solar system is abuzz with unresolved mysteries--witness the renewed search for a 10th planet that may lie in orbit up to 10 billion miles from the sun. These are among the probes and puzzles investigated in a popular style by a noted author ( Until the Sun Dies ) who draws on his past experience working in the space program. Photos not seen by PW. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jastrow, Robert Red Giants And White Dwarfs: The Evolution of Stars. Planets and Life
Harper & Row 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Dustcover shows slight wear & slight tear (upper back dustcover) - Book is in Fine Condition - 176 pages - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Illustrated throughout - NO remainder marks or price clippings 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jastrow, Robert Until the Sun Dies
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1977 0393064158 / 9780393064155 Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book examines two great mysteries which have defied science - the riddle of life and the riddle of creation. In clear language and with vivi imagery it explains the meaning of the latest discoveries in astronomy, space exploration, and the origin of life, and describes the forces that have shaped the human race and created the power of human intelligence. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kaufmann, William J., III Stars and Nebulas
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. H. Freeman & Company 1978 0716700816 / 9780716700814 Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated throughout - 204 Pages - Near-new condition. No tears or writing. Tight spine. STARS AND NEBULAS brings the fascination and mystery of modern astronomy to light for the general public. The author takes the reader on a wondrous voyage through the unknown frontiers of deepest space. The book explores such fascinating subjects as mysterious radio signals from outer space, light years and time as the fourth dimension, and the catastrophic collapse of massive dying stars into black holes. The author traces the life of a star from its birth, through maturity and old age, to its death. Other topics include "The meaning of Starlight," "Our Sun - A Typical Star," and "The Discovery of Pulsars." The book is profusely illustrated by color inserts and more than 200 photographs and line drawings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lewis, John S. Rain of Iron and Ice: The Very Real Threat of Comet and Asteroid Bombardment
Helix Books / Addison-Wesley 1996 0201489503 / 9780201489507 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-new condition. Stated Second Printing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 236 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis: Rain of Iron and Ice shows us the unmistakable evidence from spaceprobe flybys of the planets to the scars on our own Earth of cataclysmic comet and asteroid impacts. By comparing what we know about the earth’s geology and paleontology with the ages of the other planets and moons in our solar system, Lewis makes the strongest case yet for sudden, dramatic extinctions and assesses the risks to planet Earth. Publishers Weekly: This volume informally yet comprehensively surveys meteorites (which reach the surface of the earth) and meteors (which don't)-their origins, types, consequences and prospects for influencing future events. Author Lewis, codirector for science at a NASA/University of Arizona research center, is passionate and upbeat on the topic. Addressing the general reader, he recounts apt anecdotes in historical context while outlining a commonsensical framework for understanding the scientific scope and nature of the matter that comes to earth from space. Early chapters describe legendary meteorite falls. Subsequent chapters consider, for example, new knowledge from studies of nuclear explosions, cratering on Mars and Mercury, atmospheric effects on Venus and biological signatures of impacts in earth fossil records. Very interesting are results of computer simulations based on the accumulated discoveries, which project what we can expect from future encounters. Overall, Lewis presents an impressively readable and informative digest of current knowledge on the subject. (Feb.) Biography: John S. Lewis, author of Rain of Iron and Ice, is professor of planetary sciences and codirector of the Space Engineering Research Center at the University of Arizona-Tucson. He has chaired international conferences on space resources and is a globally recognized expert on the subject. 
Price: 6.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ginny6books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com