|
|
Death and Dying - Thanatology | - 54 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Albom, Mitch The Five People You Meet in Heaven Hyperion 2003 1401308589 / 9781401308582 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 9 pages show light-yellow highlighting. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO other writing, marks or tears. Stated First Paperback Printing. Synopsis From the author of the phenomenal #1 New York Times bestseller Tuesdays with Morrie, a novel that explores the unexpected connections of our lives, and the idea that heaven is more than a place; it's an answer. Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his "meaningless" life, and revealing the haunting secret behind the eternal question: "Why was I here?" People Magazine Fans of Tuesdays with Morrie will be delighted with this novel. Biography Mitch Albom introduced the wisdom of a man named Morrie with the moving account of the time he spent with him before his death, Tuesdays with Morrie -- a #1 bestseller that became nothing less than a phenomenon. Albom followed up the blockbuster success of Morrie with several novels that took his inspirational message to new -- and bestselling -- heights. He has also penned sports-oriented nonfiction, and his popular newspaper columns have been collected into anthologies. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Albom, Mitch Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1997 0385484518 / 9780385484510 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $21.00. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 192 pages. Publishers Weekly: As a student at Brandeis University in the late 1970s, Albom was especially drawn to his sociology professor, Morris Schwartz. On graduation he vowed to keep in touch with him, which he failed to do until 1994, when he saw a segment about Schwartz on the TV program Nightline, and learned that he had just been diagnosed with Lou Gehrig's disease. By then a sports columnist for the Detroit Free Press and author of six books, including Fab Five, Albom was idled by the newspaper strike in the Motor City and so had the opportunity to visit Schwartz in Boston every week until the older man died. Their dialogue is the subject of this moving book in which Schwartz discourses on life, self-pity, regrets, aging, love and death, offering aphorisms about each e.g., "After you have wept and grieved for your physical losses, cherish the functions and the life you have left." Far from being awash in sentiment, the dying man retains a firm grasp on reality. An emotionally rich book and a deeply affecting memorial to a wise mentor, who was 79 when he died in 1995. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, George; Barone, Andrew Lessons from the Light: Extraordinary Messages of Comfort and Hope from the Other Side Berkley Pub Group 2000 0425174166 / 9780425174166 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Covers show light wear (NO tears). 321 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis: In the twenty-five years he has worked with the bereaved to communicate with lost loved ones, premier medium George Anderson has garnered a worldwide reputation for his astonishing abilities. Now, for the first time, Anderson offers a vivid and intimate account of his spiritual communications. In Lessons from the Light he defines all that he has experienced and directly answers the many questions most commonly asked about the ultimate path to the Infinite Light. He also shares moving, inspirational, and reassuring readings that illuminate the meaning of life, the reality of the afterlife, the importance of spirituality, and our bond to the beloved, never-forgotten souls in the hereafter. They are messages that not only enlighten us about what awaits, but also teach us how to fulfill our significant roles here on earth and in life. They are messages of hope and love as extraordinarily beautiful as they are eternal. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arden, Cathy My Sister's Picture Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1986 0671504673 / 9780671504670 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine condition. Publisher's remainder stamp on bottom. NO price clippings. Price inside book is $17.95. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 239 pages. Publishers Weekly Not until the death of Doren, her beloved, frail but protective older sister, did the author, robust but more timid, come to know her through journals, notebooks, poetry and an unfinished novel. Skipping back and forth in time and alternating quotations from the writings of both women, Arden recalls their close though competitive relationship, through a stormy childhood of parental discord, adolescence and young womanhood accompanied by a succession of male companions. The survivor reflects upon the joy and pain the sisters caused each other, and wonders how truthful Doren was in her journals and how much of her real feelings are concealed. Of the more than two years in Manhattan watching her sister succumb, at 33, to the ravages of cancer, Arden recounts that she observed the dying woman with intensity in an effort to ``memorize'' her. In deeply felt passages and poems she states that she learned that one must ``love without taking on someone's pain.'' Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Berg, David; Daugherty, George (editors) The Individual, Society, And Death an Anthology Of Readings Baltimore, MD Waverly Press 1975 Trade Paperback Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Perspectives On Death" = DeKalb, Illinois - No tears - Tight spine - Only writing is a notation in book front - on blank page. - 193 Pages - Contents: To the Student - A Doctor Talks About Death - Defining Death Anew - Facing Death With the Patient: An Ongoing Contract - The Coroner And Death - Learning the Facts About Death - Secen Crows A Secret - How America Lives Wih Death - From YOU AND YOUR GRIEF - The Question of Funeral Services - Cremation Today - Early American Funeral Undertaking - Some Questions and Answers About Your Child and Death - The Panorama of Modern Funeral Practice - What About Funeral Costs? - Annabel Lee - Crossing the Bar - Death Be Not Proud - The Highwayman - From THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE - From DEATH BE NOT PROUD - A Eulogy to Robert Kennedy - Eulogy (To Martin Luther King, Jr.) - Legal Aspects of Death - Issues in Insurance - Vocabulary Word List - Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bregman, Lucy Beyond Silence and Denial: Death and Dying Reconsidered Westminster John Knox Pr 1999 0664258026 / 9780664258023 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 201 pages. Synopsis Lucy Bregman guides the reader through the wealth of recent literature on death and dying, giving special attention to the autobiographical narratives of terminally ill people and to books offering counsel to the dying, their caregivers, and the bereaved. She argues that this literature should supplement, not supplant, Christian understandings of death. Price:
7.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cavendish, R. Visions of Heaven and Hell London Orbis Books 1977 0856130060 / 9780856130069 Hard Cover Near-Fine Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. Over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Maroon boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Tight spine, clean pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout with artwork. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 128 pages. Illustrated endpapers. CONTENTS: Life After Death; Paradise and Heaven; The Perfect Existence; The Underworld; The Abyss of Hell; Notes; Bibliography; Index; Acknowledgments. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Doka, Kenneth J. (Editor) Living With Grief: Loss In Later Life Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Hospice Foundation of America 2002 1893349039 / 9781893349032 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 363 pages. As this book shows us, when a loved one dies we search for meaning in our own lives while struggling to hold onto memories of a precious life lost,' says Senator John Breaux in his introduction to this book. The 29 chapters of this book address the struggles, concerns and issues faced by the bereaved, and those who care for them. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Doka, Kenneth J.; Gordon, Jack D. Living With Grief After Sudden Loss: Suicide/Homicide/Accident/Heart Attack/Stroke Taylor & Francis 1996 156032578X / 9781560325789 Trade Paperback Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice copy - No writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 259 pages - This book was produced as a companion to the Hospice Foundation of America's third annual teleconference. The Foundation, begun in 1982, is a nonprofit organization dedicated to providing leadership in the development of hospice and its philosophy of care for terminally ill people. The Foundation conducts educational programs related to hospice, sponsors research on ethical questions as well as the economics of health care at the end-of-life, and serves as a philanthropic presence within the national hospice community. Close to 90 percent of hospices in the United States reach beyond their own patients and families to become, in a variety of ways, a community resource on grief and bereavement. That is part of the hospice mission and an important service which the Hospice Foundation of America encourages and tries to support. Our annual teleconference is a major part of our effort and it, like all of our projects, is largely underwritten by contributions from individuals. The Hospice Foundation of America is a member of the Combined Federal Campaign through Health Charities of America. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Forbes, Malcolm; Bloch, Jeff They Went That-A-Way: How the Famous, the Infamous , and the Great Dies Simon & Schuster 1988 0671657097 / 9780671657093 Hard Cover Near-Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine copy of this 1988 hardback. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 329 pages. - From The Critics Publishers Weekly More fun and games from Chairman Malcolm, a master of the short take in his magazine (Forbes) and books (Fact and Comment, The Further Savings of Chairman Malcolm). This time it's 150 capsule biographies, each based on how the subject died. Died? Yes, died. In alphabetical orderhandy for trivia quarrelswe learn that Alexander the Great and Sen. Joe McCarthy were done in by drink, Jimi Hendrix and Janis Joplin OD'd on fame and drugs, actor James Dean and Gen. George Patton each got it from an oncoming vehicle, George (Superman) Reeves and Ernest Hemingway shot themselves. Saint Lawrence was roasted, Sir Walter Raleigh beheaded, Wild Bill Hickok shot in the back, French revolutionist Marat stabbed in his bath. The Roman historian Pliny died under fire from Mt. Vesuvius, Rasputin was poisoned, shot, beaten and drowned. Rich man Alfred Lowenstein fell from an airplane. This macabre parade, written with freelancer Bloch, is undeniably fascinating, and the bottom-heavy (so to speak) profiles are entertaining and informative. Price:
5.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ford, Arthur; Ellison, Jerome The Life Beyond Death G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near-Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 179 pages. Gray boards with dark-blue lettering (clean and bright). An account of the famous medium's findings on the survival of human personality after death. Price:
4.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gaines, Ernest J. A Lesson Before Dying New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1994 0375702709 / 9780375702709 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. 256 pages. From the author of A Gathering of Old Men and The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman comes a deep and compassionate novel. A young man who returns to 1940s Cajun country to teach visits a black youth on death row for a crime he didn't commit. Together they come to understand the heroism of resisting. From the Publisher Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, A Lesson Before Dying is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Greer, Jane; Rosen, Margery D. The Afterlife Connection: A Therapist Reveals How to Communicate with Departed Loved Ones St. Martin's Press 2003 0312306520 / 9780312306526 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine copy. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 2 pages show light writing in margin. NO other writing or marks inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears inside book. 260 pages. Synopsis: Dr. Jane Greer, a classically trained therapist, began with the belief that the bond that exists between the living and the dead is not purely a psychological one, but is, in fact, much more dynamic and empowering. In the shattering aftermath of her own mother's death, Dr. Greer learned---and shows us as well---that transcommunication is not simply a "hello from heaven" but a powerful therapeutic tool that is available to any of us. Through this communication, the pain of grieving can be made more bearable, ambivalent relationships can be healed, and a loved one's messages can bring relief and joy. Biography: Dr. Jane Greer is the author of Gridlock, How Could You Do This to Me: Learning to Trust After Betrayal, and Adult Sibling Rivalry. She writes an advice column for Redbook Online and is a long-standing member of the American Association of Marriage and Family Therapists. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Groopman, Jerome The Measure of Our Days: New Beginnings at Life's End New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1997 0670875708 / 9780670875702 Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price inside dustcover: $23.95 - Why does the knowledge of having a life-threatening illness ennoble some people, yet defeat others? How can we apply to our own lives the lessons learned during this extraordinary time? In The Measure of Our Days, Jerome Groopman, an eminent physician, explores these central human questions through portraits of eight patients who have gazed into the face of death. The unforgettable individuals we meet here include Kirk, an aggressive venture capitalist who refuses to accept his fate and insists on the mega-gamble of risky kidney cancer treatments; Elizabeth, an imperious dowager with a rare blood disease, who is humbled by the fear of becoming helpless; Alex, an accomplished but emotionally unfulfilled architect, who begs for help in dying at the first icy touch of AIDS; and Elliott, who, in his triumph over leukemia, finally creates for himself a definition of success. Through the eyes of a generous and compassionate physician, each individual's experience is transformed from a medical case study into a spiritual journey of questioning and self-awareness. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Harrison, Jim Returning To Earth Grove Press 2007 0802118380 / 9780802118387 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.00. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 281 pages. Synopsis: Hailed by The New York Times Book Review as a master who makes the ordinary extraordinary, the unnamable unforgettable, beloved author Jim Harrison returns with a masterpiece a tender, profound, and magnificent novel about life, death, and finding redemption in unlikely places. Slowly dying of Lou Gehrig’s Disease, Donald, a middle-aged Chippewa-Finnish man, begins dictating family stories he has never shared with anyone, hoping to preserve history for his children. The dignity of Donald’s death and his legacy encourages his loved ones to find a way to redeem and let go of the past, whether through his daughter’s emersion in Chippewa religious ideas or his mourning wife’s attempt to escape the malevolent influence of her own father. A deeply moving book about origins and endings, and how to live with honor for the dead, Returning to Earth is one of the finest novels of Harrison’s long, storied career, and will confirm his standing as one of the most important American writers now working. The New York Times - Will Blythe As a rough rule, it seems that writers fall into two camps. There are those who delight in rousting the truth from its concealment amid pieties and convention. If they must strip-mine the world to expose its hypocrisy, they will do so, even if they leave a landscape barren of hope. Then there are those writers who prefer to remythologize life on earth, finding it rich with strange congruences and possibilities. Jim Harrison is a writer of the second type, and Returning to Earth is his extraordinary valediction to mourning. It sharpens one’s appetite for life even at its darkest. Price:
5.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hendin, Herbert Suicide in America W W Norton & Co Inc 1996 0393313689 / 9780393313680 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good+, clean condition. Stated New And Expanded Edition. Covers are clean (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 312 pages. Synopsis A groundbreaking book about suicide. Biography Herbert Hendin, M.D., is executive director of the American Suicide Foundation and professor of psychiatry at New York Medical College. He lives in New York. Price:
3.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Humphrey, Derek Dying With Dignity: Understanding Euthanasia Birch Lane Press 1992 1559721057 / 9781559721059 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $16.95. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 219 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis Thanks to the runaway success of the number-one national bestseller Final Exit: the Practicalities of Self-Deliverance and Assisted Suicide for the Dying, the right to die has been brought to the moral and political forefront. Derek Humphry's new book, Dying with Dignity: Understanding Euthanasia, puts the somewhat confusing ethics and legality of the right to die in perspective and serves as an important companion volume to Final Exit. Euthanasia became a personal experience for Derek Humphry when his first wife, Jean, who was suffering from terminal breast cancer, asked him to help her die. This unhappy event, and the public interest surrounding it, caused him to found the nonprofit National Hemlock Society and become the champion of this cause. Through essays and briefings, Humphry's latest book, Dying with Dignity, helps readers work their way through the labyrinth of complex issues which comprise the subject. Topics of discussion include:. Euthanasia: Is it mercy or murder? The case for rational suicide--when suicide is justified and the ethical parameters of autoeuthanasia (i.e., the taking of one's own life). The trend toward acceptance--why more judges are increasingly ruling for the terminally ill patient's rights over the hospital's responsibilities to preserve life. Evidence of the dramatic growth of the right-to-die movement. Questions and answers about the Hemlock Society--answers including why this pioneer group was formed and what its political goals are. Specific questions regarding the pros and cons of different suicide methods are also discussed. The landmark cases of eleven doctors who have been charged with killing a terminally ill patient or family member, and the consequences of these cases--from Harold Balzer, who in 1935 "murdered" his daughter, a victim of cerebral spinal meningitis, to Dr. Jack Kevorkian, who in 1991 developed a suicide machine. The profound differences between mercy killing, assisted suicide, and auto-euthanasia--and Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Johnson, Marilyn The Dead Beat: Lost Souls, Lucky Stiffs, And the Perverse Pleasures of Obituaries HarperCollins 2006 0060758759 / 9780060758752 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Fine condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 244 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The New York Times comes each morning and never fails to deliver news of the important dead. Every day is new; every day is fraught with significance. I arrange my cup of tea, prop up my slippers. Obituaries are history as it is happening. Whose time am I living in? Was he a success or a failure, lucky or doomed, older than I am or younger? Did she know how to live? I shake out the pages. Tell me the secret of a good life!Where else can you celebrate the life of the pharmacist who moonlighted as a spy, the genius behind Sea Monkeys, the school lunch lady who spent her evenings as a ballroom hostess? No wonder so many readers skip the news and the sports and go directly to the obituary page. The Dead Beat is the story of how these stories get told. Enthralled by the fascinating lives that were marching out of this world, Marilyn Johnson tumbled into the obits page to find out what made it so lively. She sought out the best obits in the English language and chased the people who spent their lives writing about the dead. Surveying the darkest corners of Internet chat rooms, surviving a mass gathering of obituarists, and making a pilgrimage to London to savor the most caustic and literate obits of all, Marilyn Johnson leads us into the cult and culture behind the obituary page. The result is a rare combination of scrapbook and compelling read, a trip through recent history and the unusual lives we don't quite appreciate until they're gone. Price:
5.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Kalish, Richard A. Death, Grief, and Caring Relationships Brooks/Cole Pub Co 1985 0534036309 / 9780534036300 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good condition. Stated Second Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 350 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears inside book. Yellow highlighting on many pages throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|