ginny6books.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
African American Books
Agriculture Farming
Alternative Health
Annuals School Yearbooks
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Biography & Autobiography
Biological Sciences
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business
Business & Economics
Celebrity Autobiography Biography
Children's Books
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Christian Interest
Cinema Movies
Civil War
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Conservation
Cookbooks Recipes
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Crafts Hobbies
Death and Dying - Thanatology
Drama
Education
Education Teaching
Engineering
Essays
Ethics
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Fiction - Western
Fiction Detective
Fiction Espionage
Fiction Fantasy
Fiction Historical
Fiction Horror
Fiction Legal Thriller
Fiction Mystery
Fiction Religion
Fiction Romance
Fiction Suspense
Finance Investing Stock Market
Folklore
Games
Gardening
Gay Interest
Ginny6 Books ONLY
Golf
Health
Health & Fitness
History
History - European
History - United States
Horses
Horticulture Flowers Gardening
House & Home
Humor
Hunting Fishing Outdoor Life
Inspirational
Instructional
Journalism
Judaica
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law & Government
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Management
Mathematics
Medical
Medicine
Military
Music
Native American Indian
Nature
Nautical
Nonfiction Biography Autobiography
Other
Paperback - Vintage
Paranormal
Performing Arts
Pets
Pets Pet Care
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Plays
Poetry
Police Interest
Political
Political Science
Psychology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Antiquarian

 - 1187 items found in your search
Antiquarian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bible Stories For Children: The Pleasant Hour Series
New York Barse & Hopkins 1922 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Von Hofsten, Hugo 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this vintage children's religion hardback. NO copyright indicated but circa 1922 bases upon the old postcard I fould inside book with a 1922 postmark. Pictorial, clean green boards. Small tear in cloth along spine. Nicely illustrated by Hugo Von Hodsten. 62 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Towering O'Er the Wrecks Of Time" Primitive Catholicism
Longman's Green, And Co. 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good ex-libris (Holy Family Seminary - St. Louis) copy of this 1911hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 424 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Gentleman With A Duster (Harold Begbie) The Mirrors Of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections
G.P Putnam's Sons 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1921 hardback. Deep-purple boards with gilt lettering. Boards are clean - show light wear, rubbing and bumping at corners, couple of discoloration spots. Spine shows sun-fading. Tight spine, clean pages. Previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Edith Jordan). Her attractive bookplate is on the opposing page (Edith Wolcott Jordan). NO tears inside book. 171 pages plus ads in back of book. 5 pages show light foxing - otherwise, light tanning. Apparent First Edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbott, Jane Laughing Last
Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Bright and clean, orange boards with black lettering and artwork (girl with cat). Pictorial endpapers. 281 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Clean pages. Tight spine 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbott, John S.C. The History Of The Empire Of Russia Containing An Account Of All The Most Interesting Events In That Vast Monarchy
Boston B.B. Russell 1872 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good+, clean copy of this scarce 1872 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration (clean and bright, shows light wear, light bumping of corners. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 546 pages. Frontispiece engraving of "The Imperial Family of Russia". Inside book, there is also a very-nice engraving of Peter the Great. The engravings appear to be steel engravings. Engraving have onionskin overlay. Tight spine, clean pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's stamp on title page (Library of A.J. Teeling). 5 pages have very-small closed tears outside page edge (blank area). 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adamic, Louis The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia And Discovers His Old Country
Harper & Brothers 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good copy of this 1934 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tan boards with front board illustration (Clare Leighton's woodcut "Roadmakers, Dalmatia" Boards show light, surface stain toward outside bottom edge on front and back boards. Map endpapers. Nicely illustrated with photos. 372 pages. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing or tears inside book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons
Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hard Cover Very Good + Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gretter, J. Clemens 
Very-good, clean copy of this 1935 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks. Inside top-front dustcover flap has been clipped. Dustcover is clean - shows light tearing at top and botom edges. Green boards with black lettering (& drawing of an airplane on front) are clean & bright. show light wear. Pictorial endpapers (planes in combat). 219 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show browning. The Air Combat Stories For Boys series. 
Price: 12.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ade, George The Slim Princess
A.L. Burt Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kerr, George F. 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1907 hardback. Red boards with artwork on front (clean and bright - shows only light wear). NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. 170 pages. Previous owner's bookplate in book front on blank page (Viola Rohlk Dieterman). Nicely illustrated by George F. Kerr. NO remainder marks or clippings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ainsworth, William Harrison Historical Romances of William Harrison Ainsworth: The Constable De Bourbon: Volume VIII
Philadelphia George Barrie & Sons Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Periam, G.A.; Jeannin, Frederic-Emile 
"Printed For Subscribers Only" Extra-nice, clean copy of this vintage ex-libris book. NO copyright date indicated but circa 1900. Usual library markings, but the slight wear this book shows suggests that it was checked out infrequently. Dark-maroon boards are bright and clean. Very nicely illustrated with engravings Inner pages are bright and clean and are free from writing and tears. 421 pages. List of the engravings: The Amazons in the Trenches; Diane de Poitiers Interrupts Francois and Bourbon; Portrait of Henry VIII; The Hostages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albert, Edward A History of English Literature: A Practical Text-Book
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1924 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this 1924 book. No tears - Tight spine - Pencil notations by previous owner - 632 Pages - Albert was "George Watson's College, Edinburgh, Author Of 'A Practical Course In English' 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alcott, Louisa M. Rose In Bloom
Saalfield Publishing Company 1932 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lawson, George 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1932 hardback. Red boards with black lettering (clean - shows light wear, rubbing at corners) Tight spine, clean pages. NIcely illustrated by George Lawson - including a beautiful color frontispiece. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 372 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. NO remainder marks or clippings. 
Price: 9.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alden, Alice Wight; Commons, Mrs. John R.; Kingsbury, Sara R.; Burt, Olive F. Woolley; Best, Mrs. A. Starr (Introduction); Patten, Cora Mel (General Notes On Production) Dickon Goes To The Fair And Other Plays: The Drama League Junior Play Series
George H. Doran Company 1927 Hard Cover Near-Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Extra-nice copy of this 1927 hardback. Apparent First Edition - Blue boards (clean) - 204 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show only light tanning from age. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Includes: Dickon Goes To The Fair (Alice Wight Alden); The Merman's Pipe (Mrs. John R. Commons); The Voice of Montezuma (Sara R. Kingsbury); Midsummer Night (Olive F. Wooley Burt) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Ponkapog Papers
Houghton, Mifflin 1903 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this 1903 book - Ex-libris copy - Usual library markings - No writing or marks on inner pages - No foxing - 195 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alleman, Herbert C. The Bible: A General Introduction: Book One: Lutheran Teacher-Training Series For the Sunday School
Philadelphia The United Lutheran Publication House 1914 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good copy of this 1914 hardback. Brown boards with gilt lettering (clean). 161 pages - Maps in back of book. 22 pages have slight writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO foxing. Very-light page-tanning from age. NO tears inside book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen, Alexander V.G. Life And Letters of Phillips Brooks: Volume III
London Macmillan And Company 1901 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good+, clean copy of this 1901 hardback.. Apparent First Edition. Deep-maroon boards wit hgilt lettering and decoration. Illustrated. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. 540 pages. Light page-tanning. Author was Professor in the Episcopal Theological School in Cambridge. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, James Lane Summer In Arcady: A Tale Of Nature
MacMillan And Co. 1896 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1896 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Decorative blue-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Boards are clean, shows light wear and light rubbing at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. 170 pages plus ads in back of book. 9 pages show very-light foxing. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, James Lane The Mettle of the Pasture
The Macmillan Company 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very-good copy of this 1903 book - Deep-red boards with gold lettering (gilt) - 448 pages plus ads in back of book - ONLY writing inside book is previous owners signature in book front - on blank page - NO tears - Tight spine - NO foxing - July, 1903 (First Edition) 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 American Foreign Service Association; Bursley, Herbert S. (Editor) The American Foreign Service: Photographic Register : November 1936, Volume XIII, Number 11
Washington, D.C American Foreign Service Association 1936 Hard Cover Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Near-fine copy of this over-sized book. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 171 pages. Very-nicely illustrated - including fold-out map - many photographs. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 An American Clergyman Gems of Illustration from the Sermons and Other Writings of the Rev. Thomas Guthrie: Arranged Under the Subjects Which They Illustrate
Funk & Wagnalls 1882 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Boards show wear along edges and top and bottom of spine - Gift inscription in book front on blank page: "Presented to C.L. Singer - December 21st, 1891 by Rev. J.B. Lawwill: No other writing - Tight spine except for on loose page in very back of book - Page is loose from spine but present - not torn - No foxing - 196 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andrews, Benjamin R. Economics Of The Household: Its Administration and Finance
The Macmillan Co. 1925 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1925 hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright - shows light rubbing at corners). Tight spine, clean pages. 623 pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Author was Associate Professor of Household Economics Teachers College, Columbia University. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ginny6books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com