|
|
|
|
1 |
Bible Stories For Children: The Pleasant Hour Series New York Barse & Hopkins 1922 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Von Hofsten, Hugo A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this vintage children's religion hardback. NO copyright indicated but circa 1922 bases upon the old postcard I fould inside book with a 1922 postmark. Pictorial, clean green boards. Small tear in cloth along spine. Nicely illustrated by Hugo Von Hodsten. 62 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
"Towering O'Er the Wrecks Of Time" Primitive Catholicism Longman's Green, And Co. 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good ex-libris (Holy Family Seminary - St. Louis) copy of this 1911hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 424 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Gentleman With A Duster (Harold Begbie) The Mirrors Of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections G.P Putnam's Sons 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1921 hardback. Deep-purple boards with gilt lettering. Boards are clean - show light wear, rubbing and bumping at corners, couple of discoloration spots. Spine shows sun-fading. Tight spine, clean pages. Previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Edith Jordan). Her attractive bookplate is on the opposing page (Edith Wolcott Jordan). NO tears inside book. 171 pages plus ads in back of book. 5 pages show light foxing - otherwise, light tanning. Apparent First Edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Jane Laughing Last Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Bright and clean, orange boards with black lettering and artwork (girl with cat). Pictorial endpapers. 281 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Clean pages. Tight spine Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abbott, John S.C. The History Of The Empire Of Russia Containing An Account Of All The Most Interesting Events In That Vast Monarchy Boston B.B. Russell 1872 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good+, clean copy of this scarce 1872 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration (clean and bright, shows light wear, light bumping of corners. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 546 pages. Frontispiece engraving of "The Imperial Family of Russia". Inside book, there is also a very-nice engraving of Peter the Great. The engravings appear to be steel engravings. Engraving have onionskin overlay. Tight spine, clean pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's stamp on title page (Library of A.J. Teeling). 5 pages have very-small closed tears outside page edge (blank area). Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adamic, Louis The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia And Discovers His Old Country Harper & Brothers 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good copy of this 1934 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tan boards with front board illustration (Clare Leighton's woodcut "Roadmakers, Dalmatia" Boards show light, surface stain toward outside bottom edge on front and back boards. Map endpapers. Nicely illustrated with photos. 372 pages. NO foxing. Pages show tanning. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Eustace L. Doomed Demons Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Hard Cover Very Good + Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gretter, J. Clemens Very-good, clean copy of this 1935 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks. Inside top-front dustcover flap has been clipped. Dustcover is clean - shows light tearing at top and botom edges. Green boards with black lettering (& drawing of an airplane on front) are clean & bright. show light wear. Pictorial endpapers (planes in combat). 219 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine. Pages show browning. The Air Combat Stories For Boys series. Price:
12.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ade, George The Slim Princess A.L. Burt Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kerr, George F. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1907 hardback. Red boards with artwork on front (clean and bright - shows only light wear). NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. 170 pages. Previous owner's bookplate in book front on blank page (Viola Rohlk Dieterman). Nicely illustrated by George F. Kerr. NO remainder marks or clippings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison Historical Romances of William Harrison Ainsworth: The Constable De Bourbon: Volume VIII Philadelphia George Barrie & Sons Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Periam, G.A.; Jeannin, Frederic-Emile "Printed For Subscribers Only" Extra-nice, clean copy of this vintage ex-libris book. NO copyright date indicated but circa 1900. Usual library markings, but the slight wear this book shows suggests that it was checked out infrequently. Dark-maroon boards are bright and clean. Very nicely illustrated with engravings Inner pages are bright and clean and are free from writing and tears. 421 pages. List of the engravings: The Amazons in the Trenches; Diane de Poitiers Interrupts Francois and Bourbon; Portrait of Henry VIII; The Hostages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Rose In Bloom Saalfield Publishing Company 1932 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lawson, George A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1932 hardback. Red boards with black lettering (clean - shows light wear, rubbing at corners) Tight spine, clean pages. NIcely illustrated by George Lawson - including a beautiful color frontispiece. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 372 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. NO remainder marks or clippings. Price:
9.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Ponkapog Papers Houghton, Mifflin 1903 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this 1903 book - Ex-libris copy - Usual library markings - No writing or marks on inner pages - No foxing - 195 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Allen, Alexander V.G. Life And Letters of Phillips Brooks: Volume III London Macmillan And Company 1901 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good+, clean copy of this 1901 hardback.. Apparent First Edition. Deep-maroon boards wit hgilt lettering and decoration. Illustrated. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine. 540 pages. Light page-tanning. Author was Professor in the Episcopal Theological School in Cambridge. Price:
12.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Allen, James Lane Summer In Arcady: A Tale Of Nature MacMillan And Co. 1896 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1896 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Decorative blue-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Boards are clean, shows light wear and light rubbing at corners and top and bottom of spine. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. 170 pages plus ads in back of book. 9 pages show very-light foxing. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Allen, James Lane The Mettle of the Pasture The Macmillan Company 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very-good copy of this 1903 book - Deep-red boards with gold lettering (gilt) - 448 pages plus ads in back of book - ONLY writing inside book is previous owners signature in book front - on blank page - NO tears - Tight spine - NO foxing - July, 1903 (First Edition) Price:
2.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Andrews, Benjamin R. Economics Of The Household: Its Administration and Finance The Macmillan Co. 1925 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1925 hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Burgundy boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright - shows light rubbing at corners). Tight spine, clean pages. 623 pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Author was Associate Professor of Household Economics Teachers College, Columbia University. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|