ginny6books.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
African American Books
Agriculture Farming
Alternative Health
Annuals School Yearbooks
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Biography & Autobiography
Biological Sciences
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business
Business & Economics
Celebrity Autobiography Biography
Children's Books
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Christian Interest
Cinema Movies
Civil War
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Conservation
Cookbooks Recipes
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Crafts Hobbies
Death and Dying - Thanatology
Drama
Education
Education Teaching
Engineering
Essays
Ethics
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Fiction - Western
Fiction Detective
Fiction Espionage
Fiction Fantasy
Fiction Historical
Fiction Horror
Fiction Legal Thriller
Fiction Mystery
Fiction Religion
Fiction Romance
Fiction Suspense
Finance Investing Stock Market
Folklore
Games
Gardening
Gay Interest
Ginny6 Books ONLY
Golf
Health
Health & Fitness
History
History - European
History - United States
Horses
Horticulture Flowers Gardening
House & Home
Humor
Hunting Fishing Outdoor Life
Inspirational
Instructional
Journalism
Judaica
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law & Government
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Management
Mathematics
Medical
Medicine
Military
Music
Native American Indian
Nature
Nautical
Nonfiction Biography Autobiography
Other
Paperback - Vintage
Paranormal
Performing Arts
Pets
Pets Pet Care
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Plays
Poetry
Police Interest
Political
Political Science
Psychology

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ethics

 - 53 items found in your search
Ethics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abernethy, Bob; Bole, William; Brokaw, Tom (Foreword) The Life of Meaning: Reflections on Faith, Doubt, and Repairing the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Seven Stories Pr 2007 158322758X / 9781583227589 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 427 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated with photos. Synopsis Praise for the PBS Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly show: "Finally something intelligent on TV about religion."-San Francisco Chronicle "The best spot on the television landscape to take in the broad view of the spiritual dimension of American life as well as insightful glimpses of developments abroad."-The Christian Science Monitor In this thoughtful collection, extraordinary people who have been guests on the celebrated PBS show Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly describe how faith is possible amid the tragedy and senselessness of contemporary existence. Their insights on community, prayer, suffering, religious observance, the choice to live with or without a god, and the meanings that are gleaned from everyday life form an elegant meditation that acknowledges the desire to search for something beyond what we can see and measure. Features over sixty contributors, including Jimmy Carter, Desmond Tutu, Studs Terkel, Madeleine L'Engle, Chris Hedges, Marilyn Robinson, Rabbi Harold Kushner, Thomas Lynch, Reverend Barbara Brown Taylor, Phyllis Tickle, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, and Dr. Francis Collins. 
Price: 7.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alia, Valerie; Hoffmaster, Barry; Brennan, Brian; Kent, Arthur (Preface) Deadlines and Diversity: Journalism Ethics in a Changing World
Fernwood Pub 1996 1895686547 / 9781895686548 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 255 pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Product Description An anthology in journalism ethics - a lively look at a hot topic. The authors have first-hand knowledge of what it means to be journalists in today's Canada. They are vanguard thinkers and courageous actors who come from diverse cultural and geographic backgrounds, work experiences and perspectives. They address issues, from coverage of the arts, to sports, to First Nations, to the evolving ethical perspectives within journalism, which have received scant attention in other texts. Deadlines and Diversity is a book for today's journalists, teachers of tomorrow's journalists and consumers of the news--a tool for dialogue and change. Indexed 
Price: 7.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arras, John; Hunt, Robert; Veatch, Robert M. (Foreword) Ethical Issues in Modern Medicine
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mayfield Pub Co 1983 0874845742 / 9780874845747 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Stated SECOND EDITION. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 574 pages. Booknews A textbook for undergraduates. Some 70 selections (more than half are new to this edition) follow an introductory essay. Current controversies (surrogacy, genetic engineering, proxy consent) are thoroughly covered. Annotation c. Book News, Inc. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beauchamp, Tom L.; Bowie, Norman E. Ethical Theory And Business: Fourth Edition
Prentice Hall 1993 0132903474 / 9780132903479 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 10 pages have very-light highlighting - 653 pages - Revised and updated to meet the ethical challenges of today's business world, Ethical Theory and Business presents a collection of readings that includes historical as well as contemporary material. Chapters offer thoughtfully collected essays, legal perspectives, and court cases that give readers a basis for understanding the latest developments in business ethics scholarship, analysis, and decision making. In addition to presenting the fundamental concepts and problems of business ethics, normative ethical theory, and the analysis of cases, examines issues such as corporate social responsibility; business self-regulation versus government regulation; consumer, occupational, and environmental risk; drug testing; whistleblowing; affirmative action; reverse discrimination; sexual harassment; deception in advertising; ethical issues in international business; and social and economic justice. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bennion, Milton; Snedden, David (Introduction) Citizenship: An Introduction to Social Ethics
World Book Company 1927 Hard Cover Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-fine copy of this 1927 hardback. Stated Revised and Enlarged Edition. Bennion was Dean of the School of Education, University of Utah. Black boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks or clippings. 219 pages. This is from a private library and the previous owner apparently numbered each book. This book has a small label on the board spine with the number 436. They wrote the same number on the title page. Their signature is also on the title page. I cannot make out the name (worse handwriting than my own!!!) NO other writing inside book. NO tears inside book. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Tight spine, clean pages. Gold endpapers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brannigan, Michael C.; Boss, Judith A. Healthcare Ethics In A Diverse Society
Mayfield Pub Company 2001 0767418808 / 9780767418805 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Over-sized & heavy hardback. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 672 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cannon, Therese A. Concise Guide to Paralegal Ethics
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aspen Law & Business 2002 0735524238 / 9780735524231 Trade Paperback Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very-nice condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 239 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 41 pages have light writing and/or highlighting. Does NOT intefere with reading. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Copeland, Warren R. And the Poor Get Welfare: The Ethics of Poverty in the U.S.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Press 1994 0687013860 / 9780687013869 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 210 pages. Synopsis This overview of the poverty problem begins by summarizing our current situation, with emphasis on its spiritual dimensions. It then places these issues within the American historical context. The core of the book is the presentation of alternative ways of looking at the problem and of trying to deal with it, with particular emphasis on the ethical principles that shape each alternative. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 D'Souza, Dinesh The Virtue of Prosperity: Finding Values in an Age of Techno-Affluence
Free Press 2000 0684868148 / 9780684868141 Hard Cover Near-Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. Tight spine - Bright pages. 284 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. In The Virtue of Prosperity, Dinesh D'Souza examines the spiritual and social crisis spawned by the new economy and new technologies of the last ten years. D'Souza questions the basic premise of the American dream that prosperity and "progress" will better the human condition. Anchored in history, rich in anecdote, and supported by state-of-the-art data, The Virtue of Prosperity is a tough-minded critique of our high-tech culture, with a surprising prescription for doing well and doing good. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Davis, Noah K. Elements Of Ethics
Silver, Burdett & Company 1907 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1907 hardback. Author was Professor of Moral Philosophy In The University Of Virginia. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light rubbing top and bottom of spine and at corners). 294 pages. Pages show light tanning. 6 pages show light writing (in pencil - can be erased). Does NOT interfere with reading. Outside edges in back of book show brown staining (NO water/moisture damage). A very-few pages show very-light foxing. Tight spine. 1 page shows 1 small, closed tear. 
Price: 9.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Denise, Theodore C.; Peterfreund, Sheldon P. Great Traditions in Ethics: Seventh Edition
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 1992 0534164943 / 9780534164942 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers show slight wear - NO tears. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 438 pages. A few illustrations. 14 pages have highlighting and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Stated Seventh Edition. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dubler, Nancy N.; Nimmons, David Ethics on Call: A Medical Ethicist Shows How to Take Charge of Life-And-Death Choices
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1992 0517583992 / 9780517583999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price inside dustcover: $20.00 - Stated First Edition - This illuminating book helps make sense of the difficult issues that arise when medical technology holds people suspended between life and death, offering readers ways to articulate their values and avoid deathbed dilemmas. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 English, Dan C. Bioethics : A Clinical Guide for Medical Students
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1993 0393710211 / 9780393710212 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Drawing on his own experiences as a surgeon, Dr. English constructs a framework for ethical decision-making around the concept of the patient-physician relationship. Discussion of theory is downplayed in favor of numerous clinical examples and problems, including a number of student-specific issues 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Halberstam, Joshua Everyday Ethics: Inspired Solutions to Real-Life Dilemmas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1993 0670842478 / 9780670842476 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good, clean ex-libris copy of this 1993 hardback. Usual library markings. NO tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 204 pages. - Price inside dustcover: $17.50. - Annotation The author of Virtues and Values: An Introduction to Ethics shows readers how to develop a moral imagination--and have fun doing it--as he demolishes the cliches of religion and psychotherapy and entices readers into looking at the small actions that make up the big picture of character and values. From The Critics Publishers Weekly This pragmatic guide aims to penetrate the thickets of moral confusion in contemporary society. Although the subject matter is serious and of perennial concern, Halberstam ( Acing College ; Virtues and Values ), who is professor in the philosophy department at New York University, shows that while ``it takes effort to get yur ethics right . . . ethics can also be fun.'' Morality in relationships, in the expression of emotions, in the matter of judgments, and in the choices imposed by modern life are some of the aspects he addresses, with considerable verve and wit. He concedes that today's society makes it difficult for people to tie together the many strands of their personal value systems, but contends that the average person can successfully do so nevertheless. BOMC selection. (Apr.) Library Journal Writing for the lay reader, philosopher Halberstam offers a refreshing change from ethics books that sound preachy or abstruse. Rather than setting down definite principles of moral conduct, he discusses how value judgments influence our responses to a variety of commonplace situations. The result is a potpourri of topics, ranging from the importance of controlling our emotions to the value of learning to use small talk. These tidbits whet the appetite but do not provide much substance or cohesion. Halberstam urges the reader to find values to live by, yet he tends to view values as relative: ``A moral failure anywhere else is a saint in Sodom.'' Because it will appeal to the type of reader who enjoys chatty and upbeat self-help books, Everyday Ethics is appropriate for large public libraries.-- Ilse Heidmann Ali, Kyle Community Lib., Tex. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Harrison, Beverly W. Our Right to Choose: Toward a New Ethic of Abortion
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Pr 1983 0807015083 / 9780807015087 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-good ex-libris copy of this 1983 hardback. Usual library markings - Inner pages are free from writing and tears - Tight spine - bright pages. 334 pages. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hilton, Bruce First Do No Harm: Wrestling With the New Medicine's Life and Death Dilemmas
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Press 1991 0687130506 / 9780687130504 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Like-new condition - Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 160 pages. In First Do No Harm, Bruce Hilton presents central issues surrounding such bioethical dilemmas as life-support systems, genetic engineering, surrogate parenting, euthanasia, right to privacy, human guinea pigs, durable power of attorney, and the abortion pill. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hosmer, Larue Tone Moral Leadership in Business
Irwin McGraw-Hill 1994 0256143250 / 9780256143256 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 310 pages. PARTIAL Table of Contents: I. The Nature of Moral Problems II. The Method of Moral Reasoning III. The Early Ethical Principles IV. The Middle Ethical Principles V. The Modern Ethical Principles VI. Moral Responsibility in Management VII. Moral Leadership in Business VIII. Moral Leadership in Society 
Price: 7.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hubbard, Ruth;Wald, Elijah Exploding the Gene Myth: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, A
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1994 0807004197 / 9780807004197 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean, show light wear (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. NO tears inside book. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Tony Garrison). 206 pages. Synopsis: How Genetic Information Is Produced and Manipulated by Scientists, Physicians, Employers, Insurance Companies, Educators, and Law Enforcers "With their rich array of citations and examples . . . [Hubbard and Wald] show how the marriage of science and business . . . has created that most treacherous of American progeny: commerce masquerading as human liberation." -Daniel Callahan, The New York Times Book Review Publishers Weekly: Harvard biologist Hubbard and freelance writer Wald are leading critics of ``the myth of the all-powerful gene.'' In a hard-hitting critique of genetic determinism and biotechnology, they attack scientists who cite DNA sequences as the presumed basis for a genetic tendency to cancer, high blood pressure, alcoholism and criminal behavior. Such researchers are guilty of leaps of faith and logic, charge the authors. Arguing that genetic screening tests may increase discrimination against people with perceived shortcomings, Hubbard and Wald criticize the Human Genome Project, whose goal is to map the entire sequence of the three billion DNA and RNA subunits that make up our genes. Claims that this project will lead to cures for a wide range of diseases are unfounded, contend the authors. They demonstrate that DNA matching or ``fingerprinting,'' touted by criminal prosecutors as a foolproof forensic tool, is actually fallible. Their expose of the fallacies and pitfalls of genetic testing in schools, the workplace, and by doctors and insurance companies makes this an important handbook. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jacobsen, David; Jacobsen, Eric D. Doctors Are Gods: Corruption and Unethical Practices in the Medical Profession
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Press 1994 1560250704 / 9781560250708 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $22.95. 292 pages. NO writing or tears. Tight spine, Bright pages - Doctors are Gods: Corruption and Unethical Practices in the Medical Profession is a shocking firsthand account of the current U.S health-care industry crisis - a crisis so distinguished by its astronomical costs and limited quality care that it affects virtually every person in the country. Collecting anecdotes from interviews with over one hundred health-care providers across the U.S., two medical professionals, David Jacobsen and Eric D. Jacobsen, take an in-depth look at the crisis and examine what has led to it, who contributes to it, and what it will take to resolve it. Issues of unnecessary surgeries, consultation abuses, insurance fraud, sexual harassment, drug-impaired physicians, privileges of medical staff membership, high costs of services, supplies and equipment, and unethical practices emerge. These stories reveal the greed, egotism, malpractice, sex, power, and suffering, but also include remarkable portraits of hope, miracles, and a deep desire for change. In Doctors Are Gods, the authors talk about the Clinton administration's health-care proposal, and advise major reforms in health-care politics that would drastically reduce costs and dramatically combat waste, fraud, and abuse while improving the quality of primary health care. It also gives tips for speaking to physicians and getting the answers and the respect one deserves; lists factors to consider when selecting a hospital; and tells how to protect oneself and one's rights when receiving care. 
Price: 4.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jonsen, Albert R.; Gustafson, James M. (Foreword) Responsibility in Modern Religious Ethics
Corpus Books 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near-Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very-nice, clean copy of this 1968 hardback. Stated First Printing. Price inside dustcover: $6.95. NO remainder marks. Forest-green boards with silver lettering (clean and bright). 249 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp in book front, on blank page "Library - St. Francis Monastery - New York" with 'Withdrawn' stamp over name. Very-slight page tanning. NO tears inside book. 
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ginny6books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com