|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Nobel Prize Annual for 1994 New York International Merchandising Corporation 1995 Hard Cover As New Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Astrom, Lars Contents: Foreword - In Pictures - In the News - The Nobel Legacy by Emily Marden - The Nobel Prize in Physics by Corey S. Powell - The Nobel Prize in Chemistry by Richard Wolkomir - The Nobel Prize in Phsyiology Or Medicine by Martha Fay - The Nobel Prize in Literature by Ann Bayer - The Nobel Prize in Peace by Irwin Abrams - The Alfred Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences by Peter Passell - Alfred the Movie - Nobel Prize Laureates (1901-1994) Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Journal Royal Astronomical Society Canada : Volume 60: Devoted to the Advancement of Astronomy and Allied Sciences University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice ex-libris copy of this book (Indiana University Library - Swain Hall Library" Minimal libraru markings - Inner pages are free from tears and writing - Tight spine - 311 Pages - Illustrated throughout - Partial Contents: T Tauri Stars - L.V. Kuhi; An Analysis of the Light Curve of Cephei; :'Instabilite de Periodes de Certaines Cepheids - Stewart Sharpless, Kurt Riegel and John O. Williams; - R.A.S.C. Papers - Dwarf Novae as Binary Systems - L.C. Bornhurst; Canadian Scientists Report - The Meeting of the National Committee for Canada - J.L. Locke; Genghis Khan and the Five Planets - A. Vibert Douglas; Rene Racoine; Preliminary Results from Drilling at the West hawk Lake Crater - Ian Halliday and A.A. Griffin; Advances in Astronomy (Recent studies of the Tunguska Event - Ian Halliday; Out of the Old Books - The Callanisg Stones - Helen Sawyer Hogg; Notes From Observatories - Dominion Astrophysical Observatory); Variable Star Notes - Margaret W. Mayall; Stellar Atmospheres and Their Spectra - K.O. Wright; Study of Six Lunar Craters with High Central Peaks - Andrew V. Okulitch; Orbital Elemenst for the Spectrographic Binary, H.D. 131861 - John F. Heard; Meteor News - 1964 - Visual Meteor Program - Peter M. Millman; Variable Star Notes - Margaret Mayall; Robert Methrven Petrie (1906-1966); The Scientific Papers of Petrie; The Scale of the Solar System; Four Interesting Visual Binary Systems - Alan H. Batten; An Alternative Interpretation of the Nature of Quasars - David Davies; David Dunlap Observatory Notes; I.A.U. Radial Velocity Symposium at Toronto - John F. Heard; The Calgary and District Planetarium - J.F. Wright; 2700 Mc/s Radio Observations of the Sun During the Total Eclipse of July 20, 1963 - A.E. Coington, W.A.G. Kennedy and H.P. A. Gagnon; Illumination from the Moon - D.C. Ellis; Les Connaissances Astrinomiques des Indiens de Nouvelle France - Serge Demers; The Bolide of September 17, 1966 - Ian Halliday; Photelectric Observations of H.D. 128220 - J.D. Fernie; The Earth's Outermost Atmosphere - Irvine Paghis; Observations of the July 1963 Oartial Solar Eclipse at a Wave-length of 4.6 cm - L.A. Higgs and N. W. Broten Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Newsweek June 2, 1969 Apollo 10 Journey to the Moon Newsweek 1969 Magazine Near-Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Front cover shows walk on moon - Intact / Complete Newsweek Magazine. Name label on lower-left-bottom. No tears - No writing - Very Nice Copy - Front cover shows Lunar Module hovering over the moon - Apollo 10 Thomas Stafford - Command Ship Charlie Brown - This was the space flight that lead up to the Apollo 11 moon landing Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Hunt Ball: A Novel (Foxhunting Mysteries) Ballantine Books 2006 0345465504 Trade paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. “A rich, atmospheric murder mystery . . . rife with love, scandal . . . redemption, greed and nobility,” raved the San Jose Mercury News about Outfoxed, Rita Mae Brown’s first foxhunting masterpiece. In The Hunt Ball, the latest novel in this popular series, all the ingredients Brown’s readers love are abundantly present: richness of character and landscape, the thrill of the hunt, and the chill of violence. The trouble begins at Custis Hall, an exclusive girls’ school in Virginia that has gloried in its good name for nearly two hundred years. At first, the outcry is a mere tempest in a silver teapot–a small group of students protesting the school’s exhibit of antique household objects crafted by slaves–and headmistress Charlotte Norton quells the ruckus easily. But when one of the two hanging corpses ornamenting the students’ Halloween dance turns out to be real–the body of the school’s talented fund-raiser, in fact–Charlotte and the entire community are stunned. Everyone liked Al Perez, or so it seemed, yet his murder was particularly unpleasant. Even “Sister” Jane Arnold, master of the Jefferson Hunt Club, beloved by man and beast, is at a loss, although she knows better than anyone where the bodies are buried in this community of land-grant families and new-money settlers. Aided and abetted by foxes and owls, cats and hounds, Sister picks up a scent that leads her in a most unwelcome direction: straight to the heart of the foxhunting crowd. The chase is on, not only for foxes but also for a deadly human predator. No one has created a fictional paradise more delightful than the rolling hills of Rita Mae Brown’s Virginia countryside, or has more charmingly captured the rituals of the hunt. No one understands human and animal nature more deeply. The Hunt Ball combines a rounded, welcoming world with an edge of unforgettable white-knuckled menace. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sangster of Westminster London Edinburgh Marshall,. Morgan And Scott 1960 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice copy of this 1960 book - Gift inscrption in book front - on blank page - On same page, previous owner's name stamp "Norman D. Carlson" - No other writing - No tears - Tight spine - Frontispiece photo of Sangster - Bright pages - 104 pages Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Break Open the Clouds Anne Atwood 1944 Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "These are the poems of thirty-five "workers in Fire," written in the months between October, 1943 and May, 1944. As one who urged and helped to shape them, I proudly present this book. . . For me ti is enough to know that their makers probe the sky with courageous fingers, and like the spirit of a high city, they BREAK OPEN THE CLOUDS." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Granta Book of the Family New York, New York, U.S.A. Granta Books 1995 0964561115 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - 400 pages - Over the past 15 years, Granta has published fiction, memoir, biography, and reportage inspired by the relationships forced on us by the accident of birth. From Saul Bellow's tale of his immigrant parents to Bret Easton Ellis' chilling description of a Hollywood marriage, the best and, at times, the most disturbing are collected here in this noteworthy collection. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Mountain of Gems: Fairy Tales of the Peoples of the Soviet Land Raduga Publishers 1983 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Minayev, Vladimir Dustcover shows 2 tiny tears - Book is in Fine Condition - Decorative beige boards with green and silver artwork - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Niecly illustrated by Vladimir Minayev - Stated Second Printing 1983. Bright pages, tight spine. 238 pages Translated by Irina zheleznova Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Krumbhaar Resins For Protective Coatings: A Technological Survey New York Richard R. Smith 1949 Hard Cover Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine copy of this 1949 book. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp and a "Please Return" in book front on blank page. "Cary's Janitor Supplies, P.O. Box 796 - Phone 4044 211 S. 5th - Manhattan, Kansas" - 144 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO tears. Price:
12.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Masters of the Macabre Book-of-the-month Club 1999 0965076970 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 126 pages - Illustrated. An exclusive collection of classic horror stories by some of the world's greatest literay masters. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Calling the Wind: Twentieth Century African-American Short Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial 1993 0060982012 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. 622 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Frontispiece artwork. The phrase "calling the wind" originated during slavery days, when slaves depended on the wind to lend force to a task or to carry the voice across a distance. This highly readable collection of stories follows the concerns of the black community from Reconstruction to modern African-American culture. More than 50 contributors include Gloria Naylor, Zora Neale Hurston, and Al Young. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Over the Rainbow: Tales of Fantasy and Imagination London Cathay Books 1984 086178295X Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Silcock, Sarah A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 288 pages. Illustrated. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
"Plum Blossom" Needle Therapy Medicine & Health Publishing Co. 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Deep-red boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows some discoloration). Tight spine. Illustrated. NO writing or tears inside book. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Making Your Store Work For You A.W. Shaw Company 1917 Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-good+ clean condiiton. 1917 copyright. Apparent First Edition/ Over-sized book. Green boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear. Illustrated throughout with vintage photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show only slight tanning. 190 pages. From Title Page: With photographs of unusually successful stores, display counters, and floor plans, together with detailed descriptions of ways and plans that hundreds of successful merchants have used to increase profits. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Blessed Assurance: The Life and Hymns of Fanny J. Crosby Broadman Press 1978 0805472207 Trade Paperback Near-fine 8vo Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 223 pages. Illustrated. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front (Maureen Self - December 1978). NO tears inside book. Covers show light wear (NO tears). Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The One Year Book of Personal Prayer Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers 1998 0842315578 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 416 pages. Ideal for those wishing to develop a more regular prayer life. Each day the reader encounters a portion from the Psalms, a selected prayer, and a short inspirational quote emphasizing an important aspect of prayer. The short daily readings are designed to lift the heart and spark thoughts to use in personal conversations with God. Indexes of authors and Scripture provide easy access to material that readers especially want to find. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Shonen Jump #14 Volume 2, Issue 2 VIZ 2004 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near-fine copy of this over-sized book. "The World's Most Popular Manga" NO remainder marks or clippings. NO writing or marks inside book. February 2004 Issue. Price:
7.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Chants De France Ithaca, New York The Thrift Press 1934 Trade Paperback Very Good + A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 30 songs (IN French) - includes musical notation. NO writing or marks inside book. Pages show slight tanning - NO foxing. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
If You Meet a Dragon and Smaller Challenges Scott, Foresman and Company 1997 0673811409 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Nicely illustrated throughout. 144 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Over-sized hardback. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
What Life Was Like: At the Dawn of Democracy Classical Athens 525-322 Bc Time Life Books 1997 0783554532 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 144 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Walk through the crowded Athenian marketplace, the Agora, past the sandalmakers, wine dealers, and slave merchants. All around you, dancers, jugglers and conjurers amuse you for a coin or two. Visit the battlefields, the athletic arenas, the schoolrooms and the bedrooms of the civilization that brought democracy to the world. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
"Towering O'Er the Wrecks Of Time" Primitive Catholicism Longman's Green, And Co. 1911 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good ex-libris (Holy Family Seminary - St. Louis) copy of this 1911hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 424 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
0425168565 Going Deep: Hogs 1 Berkely Books 1999 Ferro, James Mass Market Paperback Very-good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very-good+, clean condition. NO tears inside book. ONLY writing/mark inside book is a has mark through the bar code, inside front cover. Covers are clean, show light wear (NO tears). 281 pages. Based On Actual Events Of The Gulf War! Brand New! Action-packed novels dedicated to the brave pilots who flew the A-10 Warthogs in the skies over Iraq... The Planes The Warthogs. No-frills, no-nonsense flying machines with a meaner snarl than any drill sergeant. The Pilots Lt. "B.J." Dixon, trained to handle any challenge the Gulf War can spit out. And Major "Mongoose" Johnson, who knows that all the training in the world can't prepare you for the real thing. * First in a brand new military action series--first time in print * Based on actual events of the Gulf War, but focused on pure action and adventure Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
A Gentleman With A Duster (Harold Begbie) The Mirrors Of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections G.P Putnam's Sons 1921 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-good, clean copy of this 1921 hardback. Deep-purple boards with gilt lettering. Boards are clean - show light wear, rubbing and bumping at corners, couple of discoloration spots. Spine shows sun-fading. Tight spine, clean pages. Previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Edith Jordan). Her attractive bookplate is on the opposing page (Edith Wolcott Jordan). NO tears inside book. 171 pages plus ads in back of book. 5 pages show light foxing - otherwise, light tanning. Apparent First Edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Aabye, Karen Kvinde, Gaa Mod Solen Kjobenhavn Nyt Nordisk Forlag - Arnold Busck 1947 Hard Cover Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy of this Danish-language book - Brown marbled boards with brown-leather spine and corner-pieces - 330 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - NO foxing Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aardema, Verna What's So Funny, Ketu? A Nuer Tale New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin Books 1989 0140547223 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Marc Fine condition. Permabound hardback. Over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated by Marc Brown. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. From Publishers Weekly Noted Aardema's traditional Nuer tale is accompanied by lively illustrations. Ages 4-8. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aaron, Hank; Baldwin, Stan; Jenkins, Jerry Bad Henry Chilton Book Company 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good, clean ex-libris hardback. Fewer-than-usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, clean pages. 205 pages. Illustrated with photos. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aaron, Henry J. Serious and Unstable Condition: Financing America's Health Care Washington Brookings Inst Pr 1991 0815700504 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers show mild wear (NO tears). Tight spine. NO tears inside book. 158 pages. 36 pages show yellow highlighting and/or writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO remainder marks or clippings. Price:
4.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aaron, Stephen Stage Fright: Its Role in Acting Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1986 0226000184 Hard Cover Near-Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Gray boards with red lettering (clean and bright). ONLY writing/mark inside book is a small numerical notation in book front, on blank page. 156 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears inside book. Price:
6.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Abbey, Edward One Life at a Time, Please New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1988 0805006036 Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is nice gift inscription in book front, on blank page: "Happy Mother's Day! Edward Abbey is one of my favorite authors and you're my very favorite mom, so I thought you two would go well together". 225 pages. Synopsis From stories about cattlemen, fellow critics, his beloved desert, cities, and technocrats to thoughts on sin and redemption, this is one of our most treasured writers at the height of his powers. Annotation Warhorse, gadfly, storyteller, naturalist -- there is no simple category to contain the vibrant prose voice of Edward Abbey. And this snappy collection of essays displays the author of Desert Solitaire and The Monkey-Wrench Gang at the height of his curmudgeonry. Price:
2.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Abbey, Lloyd The Last Whales New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1990 0802111009 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Previous owner's name and date in book front - on blank page - No other marks or writing - What happens when man so warps nature that following inherent animal instincts leads to extinction? Abbey answers in extravagant yet clear prose that evokes the precarious miracle of mammalian sea life. A female Southern Blue Whale, in heat for the first time, contacts an ailing male Northern Blue Whale (accompanied by four dolphins newly released from captivity) searching for his missing mate and child. They also encounter an ancient female Fin Whale who has survived by ignoring the urge to migrate and herd, at the cost of excruciating loneliness. The first of these creatures to die prematurely is the one dolphin taught to use weapons. Other strategies also fail against menaces that damage even the survivors: chemicals, rips in the ozone layer and radiation released into the atmosphere. Victory after victory culminates in a defeat that suggests the possibility of other victories and defeats beyond the end of this never-preachy allegory, which reads like a gripping and relentless adventure, not a sermon Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abbey, Lloyd The Last Whales New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1990 0802111009 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near-new condition. Stated First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - bright pages. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Book is in Fine Condition. 358 pages. Map endpapers. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 358 pages - What happens when man so warps nature that following inherent animal instincts leads to extinction? Abbey answers in extravagant yet clear prose that evokes the precarious miracle of mammalian sea life. A female Southern Blue Whale, in heat for the first time, contacts an ailing male Northern Blue Whale (accompanied by four dolphins newly released from captivity) searching for his missing mate and child. They also encounter an ancient female Fin Whale who has survived by ignoring the urge to migrate and herd, at the cost of excruciating loneliness. The first of these creatures to die prematurely is the one dolphin taught to use weapons. Other strategies also fail against menaces that damage even the survivors: chemicals, rips in the ozone layer and radiation released into the atmosphere. Victory after victory culminates in a defeat that suggests the possibility of other victories and defeats beyond the end of this never-preachy allegory, which reads like a gripping and relentless adventure, not a sermon Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Abbey, Merrill R. Living Doctrine in a Vital Pulpit Abingdon Press 1964 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks. Inside dustcover flaps have been corner-clipped. NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine, clean pages. 208 pages. Slight page-tanning. Price:
2.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abbott, Jane Laughing Last Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy of this 1924 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Bright and clean, orange boards with black lettering and artwork (girl with cat). Pictorial endpapers. 281 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Clean pages. Tight spine Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Abbott, Jane D. Highacres Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Hard Cover Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. Apparent First Edition. Orange boards with black lettering (clean and bright - light sun-fading on spine). Illustrated endpapers. 303 pages plus book ads in back of book. Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Abbott, Jane D. Black Flower Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hard Cover Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Orange boards with black letterin and decoration (clean and bright - light sun-fading on spine). Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 248 pages. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Abbott, John S.C. The History Of The Empire Of Russia Containing An Account Of All The Most Interesting Events In That Vast Monarchy Boston B.B. Russell 1872 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good+, clean copy of this scarce 1872 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering and decoration (clean and bright, shows light wear, light bumping of corners. NO foxing. Pages show light tanning. 546 pages. Frontispiece engraving of "The Imperial Family of Russia". Inside book, there is also a very-nice engraving of Peter the Great. The engravings appear to be steel engravings. Engraving have onionskin overlay. Tight spine, clean pages. ONLY writing inside book is previous owner's stamp on title page (Library of A.J. Teeling). 5 pages have very-small closed tears outside page edge (blank area). Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Abbott, Karen Sin In The Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, And The Battle For America's Soul Random House Inc 2007 1400065305 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like-new copy. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.95. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. 359 pages. The New York Times - Janet Maslin Sin and the Second City is assiduously researched. And it is well put together, mixing brief and longer chapters rather than striving for a more arbitrary format. But Ms. Abbott has to narrate and debunk, and her task is complicated. She had to wade through mountains of tabloid coverage about young women forced into prostitution; one such case, about a woman named Mona Marshall, whose story did not stand up to close scrutiny, generated about a half-million pages of newspaper attention. It's no small matter to sift the facts from the hyperbole. Biography Karen Abbott worked as a journalist on the staffs of Philadelphia magazine and Philadelphia Weekly, and has written for Salon.com and other publications. A native of Philadelphia, she now lives with her husband in Atlanta, where she’s at work on her next book. Price:
6.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abbott, Megan Queenpin Simon and Schuster 2007 1416534288 Trade Paperback Near-fine 8vo Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Covers are bright and clean, show slight wear (NO tears). Pages show light tanning. 180 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. A young woman hired to keep the books at a down-at-the-heels nightclub is taken under the wing of the infamous Gloria Denton, a mob luminary who reigned during the Golden Era of Bugsy Siegel and Lucky Luciano. Notoriously cunning and ruthless, Gloria shows her eager young protégée the ropes, ushering her into a glittering demimonde of late-night casinos, racetracks, betting parlors, inside heists, and big, big money. Suddenly, the world is at her feet -- as long as she doesn't take any chances, like falling for the wrong guy. As the roulette wheel turns, both mentor and protégée scramble to stay one step ahead of their bosses and each other. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Abbott,Jack Henry;Mailer,Norman (Introduction) In the Belly of the Beast:Letters from Prison Random House 1981 0394518586 Hardcover Very-good+ Very-good 8vo Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $11.95. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Joe McFarland). NO tears inside book. 167 pages. Synopsis: A visionary book in the repertoire of prison literature. This is a 37 year old man's account of 25 years behind bars. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Abdo, John; Dachman, Kenneth A. Body Engineering: How to Reinvent the Way You Look and Feel New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee 1997 0399522948 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like-new copy of this 1997 hardback. Appears unread. NO writing, marks or tears. Illustrated. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 207 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. - Covering topics from weight gain to weight loss, this total fitness book will help you get in stay and stay in shape. Through training and exercise you can learn to have the body you've long desired while improving your stamina and general health. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Abdo, John; Dachman, Kenneth A. Body Engineering: How to Reinvent the Way You Look and Feel New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee 1997 0399522948 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine copy of this 1997 hardback. Stated First Edition NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated. NO remainder marks or clippings. 207 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. - Covering topics from weight gain to weight loss, this total fitness book will help you get in stay and stay in shape. Through training and exercise you can learn to have the body you've long desired while improving your stamina and general health. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; Steinberg, Alan Black Profiles in Courage: A Legacy of African-American Achievement William Morrow & Co 1996 0688130976 Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 232 pages. Nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dustcover is clean and bright (NO tears). In Black Profiles in Courage, [Kareem Abdul-Jabbar] focuses on extraordinarily courageous black men and women who typified the virtues of integrity, discipline, and self-respect. Taken together, their lives form a legacy from which African Americans of all ages can draw inspiration, wisdom, and pride. Some of these courageous heroes include Peter Salem - the slave, blacksmith, and volunteer soldier who turned the tide at Bunker Hill; Joseph Cinque - the leader of a daring revolt on the slave ship Amistad; Frederick Douglass - a self-taught writer and orator who escaped slavery and became one of the most famous black leaders of the nineteenth century; Harriet Tubman - the most famous conductor of the Underground Railroad, who was also a spy and scout for the Union Army; Lewis Latimera son of slaves, whose scientific work was integral to the achievements of Alexander Graham Bell, Hiram S. Maxim, and Thomas Edison. Price:
5.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Abeel, Erica Women Like Us Ticknor & Fields 1994 039562150x First Edition Hard Cover As New Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Women Like Us traces the lives of four women from their undergraduate days at Sarah Lawrence College in the late 1950s through the colorful and varied histories of their boyfriends, jobs, husbands, children, divorces, friendships, rivalries, failures, and successes to the present. It is a novel brimming with the lives of a group of women caught between two generations: too restless for the pieties of the fifties, too early for the revolution of the sixties. In rejecting Ben for the beautiful but feckless Gerrit, Daisy establishes a pattern of "all for love" that, despite her talent and intelligence, will haunt her life. Gina, the class square, focuses on her career rather than love. Franca's marriage collapses under the weight of children and her husband's experimentation with open marriage. Delphine, the leader of the clique, astonishes all by marrying before her graduation. Women Like Us captures the lives of a generation of women who at thirty were overtaken by the feminist revolution, when all the rules changed, and who have been running to catch up ever since. In the tradition of Marilyn French, Erica Jong, Judith Rossner, and Gail Godwin, Erica Abeel has written an unforgettable story; in it, every woman is sure to recognize something of her own life. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Abel, Daniel; Perret, Vaughn; Leary, Charles The Trout Point Lodge Cookbook: Creole Cuisine from New Orleans to Nova Scotia Random House Inc 2004 1400060591 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barrett, Wayne (photographs) A photo of this book is available. Brand-new copy. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $35.00. NO writing, marks or tears. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. 235 pages. Synopsis In the early nineties, friends Daniel Abel, Charles Leary, and Vaughn Perret noticed something significant about Louisiana’s culinary landscape: the many of the indigenous foods and techniques that had once been so integral to Cajun and Creole cooking had vanished. Fueled by their appreciation for Old-World French farming and cooking styles, as well as New World native products, the three founded the renowned Chicory Farm and Chicory Farm Café. Their distinctive cheeses, mushrooms, and organic produce were soon featured in the best New Orleans restaurants, and brought about a renaissance in small farms and local produce. Continuing their search for the roots of Cajun/Creole cuisine, in 1996 the trio traveled to an area in Nova Scotia originally known as Acadia, where French settlers early in the seventeenth century founded North America’s first culinary society: the Order of Good Cheer. When expelled by the British in the eighteenth century, these French Acadians moved to Louisiana, where they were called Cajuns. Out of the three partners’ trip came the idea for a center for food learning that would also be a vacation destination. Trout Point Lodge, a cooking school and resort located in the spectacular beauty of the Nova Scotia wilderness, was born. Called extraordinary by Food & Wine magazine, Trout Point has become one of the premier culinary destinations in North America. The Trout Point Lodge Cookbook explores the fascinating merging of the Creole, Cajun, and Acadian cuisines what the authors call New World Creole. Cooking with the most diverse, healthful, and fresh ingredients, the authors presentoriginal and enticing dishes tailored for the home cook. Here you’ll find recipes for Wild Mushroom Pâté, Finnan Haddie Jambalaya, Cashew Chili, Lime-Grilled Cattail Root, Sesame and Dill Encrusted Haddock, and Blueberry Bread Pudding. Historical and cultural tidbits, useful sidebars, and unique cooking tips such as how to forage safely for wild mushrooms and how to smoke fish complement the delicious culinary creations within these pages. Beautifully illustrated with photographs of the amazing dishes, the dramatic wilderness, and the stunning lodge itself, this unique and inspiring cookbook brings a new cuisine. New World Creole to the table. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Abel, Kenneth Bait New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1994 0385311907 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing or tears inside book. 345 pages. - Once Walsh was a good cop. Then he became a drunk--and plowed his car into the son of a Boston Mafia don, Jimmy D'Angelo. Marked to die, Walsh agrees to wear a wire and help the feds take D'Angelo down. But to get close to the mobster, Walsh will first have to cross a sea of corruption, lies and murder. From the Publisher A mesmerizing edge-of-the-seat thriller that combines the gritty realism of a cop's world with some of the most hair-raising scenes in modern fiction, Bait heralds the stunning debut of Kenneth Abel, a brilliant new voice in suspense fiction. Abel's nerve-shattering novel introduces a hero who gives us all reason to cheer ... a man who refuses to run, a cop who crosses the line to protect what matters most - his family and his pride. The life and career of narcotics detective Jack Walsh goes to hell the night his partner gets shot. First he drinks to blank out the memory; then getting drunk leads to the accident where Boston's boss of bosses, Johnny D'Angelo, loses his only son. It's Walsh's car that plows into the boy's birthday Mazda, and Walsh's badge that makes the whole "tragedy" seem suspicious. Maybe the collision is pure chance, but one thing is sure: Johnny D'Angelo needs to salve his family's grief by making Jack Walsh pay. Stripped of his badge, Walsh spends his time reviewing this strange series of events, putting together enough firepower to hold off an army, and watching the men who are watching him. That is until pretty U.S. Attorney Kate Haggerty comes knocking at his door, telling him the deal: They want him to wear a wire and be the bait that catches D'Angelo. But neither Walsh nor the feds count on the inept gangsters and loose cannons who are coming after Walsh. And nobody counts on Walsh's keeping the code of silence and loyalty to his own kind. Walsh is after personal justice. He'll be the bait to catch the fish he wants hooked in the violent underworld of narcs and crime kingpins ... where a cop who knows too much may be the only one smart enough to survive. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Abernethy, Bob; Bole, William; Brokaw, Tom (Foreword) The Life of Meaning: Reflections on Faith, Doubt, and Repairing the World New York, New York, U.S.A. Seven Stories Pr 2007 158322758X Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 427 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated with photos. Synopsis Praise for the PBS Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly show: "Finally something intelligent on TV about religion."-San Francisco Chronicle "The best spot on the television landscape to take in the broad view of the spiritual dimension of American life as well as insightful glimpses of developments abroad."-The Christian Science Monitor In this thoughtful collection, extraordinary people who have been guests on the celebrated PBS show Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly describe how faith is possible amid the tragedy and senselessness of contemporary existence. Their insights on community, prayer, suffering, religious observance, the choice to live with or without a god, and the meanings that are gleaned from everyday life form an elegant meditation that acknowledges the desire to search for something beyond what we can see and measure. Features over sixty contributors, including Jimmy Carter, Desmond Tutu, Studs Terkel, Madeleine L'Engle, Chris Hedges, Marilyn Robinson, Rabbi Harold Kushner, Thomas Lynch, Reverend Barbara Brown Taylor, Phyllis Tickle, Seyyed Hossein Nasr, and Dr. Francis Collins. Price:
7.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Abingdon, Alexander (Compiled By) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1997 0670877514 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dr. Seuss Fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Great illustrations throughout by Dr. Seuss. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 112 pages. Product Description A polygon is a dead parrot. Respiration is composed of two acts, first inspiration and then expectoration. They gave William IV a lovely funeral. It took six men to carry the beer. This priceless collection of ill-digested juvenile learning, first published by Viking in 1931 as Boners (compiled and edited by "Alexander Abingdon"), was an enormous bestseller for over half a century and contains what are among the earliest published drawings by the unmistakable Dr. Seuss. Redesigned and repackaged with a vintage look, Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls is a must for the legion fans of Dr. Seuss, and the gift of choice on any occasion, for anyone with a sense of humor--earthy, cerebral, subtle, or sublimely silly! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Ablow, Keith Murder Suicide St Martins Pr 2004 0312323891 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 305 pages - NO tears. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's last-name signature in book front - on blank page. - John Snow is a brilliant inventor who has made millions from his genius in aeronautics. He has everything a man could desire: wealth, family, even a beautiful mistress. But he also has a brain disease, a rare form of epilepsy, that threatens his most valuable possession--his mind. Only one doctor may be able to cure it surgically, but at a terrible cost, one that Snow reveals to no one: Snow will have no memory whatsoever of his past--of its emotional entanglements or its secrets. The night before he is to enter the hospital, he is murdered. Forensic psychiatrist Dr. Frank Clevenger delves into Snow's complex past and tortured relationships to unlock the identity of Snow's killer: Was it the wife who can never forgive what he's done to their child, the son who loathes him, the beautiful mistress who takes pleasure in inflicting emotional cruelty, or the business partner who helped him build his fortune? Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Abraham, Henry J. Freedom and the Court: Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States Oxford University Press 1988 0195055160 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good condition - 1 page has 1 tiny tear (outer margin) NO other tears - Tight spine - 587 pages - 10 pages have light writing - Does NOT interfere with reading - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Completely updated to incorporate the myriad changes in the Supreme Court over the last six years, this classic study reflects the impact of the Court's response to the ongoing egalitarian revolution and examines the evolving tiered standards of review under the "new" equal protection of the laws jurisprudence. Addressing major recent developments in the realm of due process, Abraham also considers the continuing emphasis on "incorporation" and "nationalization" of the Bill of Rights. The book includes an extended consideration of freedom of expression, a chapter on recent religious controversies, and detailed discussions of the affirmative action controversy and the debate over abortion. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Abraham, Larry; North, Gary (Prologue) Call It Conspiracy Seattle, Washington Double A Publications 1985 0961555009 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. 325 pages. 6 pages show light highlighting (yellow). Does NOT interfere with reading. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Price:
6.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Abraham, Pearl Giving up America Riverhead Books 1999 1573227528 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine 309 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. When Deena decides to marry Daniel, an Orthodox Jew, her father, a Hasidic scholar, opposes the marriage for Kabbalistic reasons: the sum of the numbers assigned to the Hebrew letters in their names equals the numerical value of the Hebrew word for "pain." Yet the marriage appears blessed." "When Daniel brings home the new temp from work, a young southerner in training for the Miss America pageant, and her best friend, the couple and the two women form an immediate and unlikely foursome. But soon cracks begin to appear in the foundation of Deena and Daniel's marriage, and the values that Deena grew up with are thrown into question, along with the very notion of "home."" "Giving Up America charts the conflict between the religious and the secular, between Hasidic and Orthodox practices, between being single and being married. It painfully juxtaposes the inner desires, expectations, and imaginings of its characters with the workaday realities and choices we all face. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader: A Novel Putnam Pub Group 1995 1573220159 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 296 pages. Synopsis: The Romance Reader invites us to enter the Hasidic world as few have ever seen it - through the eyes of a young woman on the brink of adulthood. The daughter of a visionary rabbi who dreams of founding his own synagogue and center of learning, Rachel Benjamin lives in an insular environment, seemingly protected from the temptations and freedoms the modern world offers. As the eldest of seven siblings, she is expected to set a moral example within her family and the community: She must wear thick opaque tights with seams; she must never wear a bathing suit in public; she is not to read books in English. Rachel is a dreamer like her father; but her dreams are of the strong, confident men and the beautiful damsels in distress she reads about in romance novels she sneaks under her blankets at night. Secretly she begins to wear sheer stockings to school, concealed under high boots, and takes classes to become a lifeguard. She longs to live not in the dying, desolate community of a bungalow colony in upstate New York, where she can't help but be aware of the presence and allures of the secular world surrounding her, but in Brooklyn - in Williamsburgh or Borough Park - where the Hasidic world is sufficient unto itself and she could more easily be the good Hasidic daughter she is trying to be. Unlike her siblings and friends, Rachel craves the independence she will never have as a Hasidic woman in an arranged marriage. And yet, as her engagement draws inevitably nearer, the strong pulls of family and tradition, weigh against the frightening unknown beyond her - the secular world she knows only through her beloved romance novels. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Abrahams, Marc The Ig Nobel Prizes: Rewarding the World's Unlikeliest Research A Plume Book 2004 0452285739 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 240 pages. Illustrated. - The Nobel Prize recognizes the world's most talented and innovative minds.Unfortunately, not all of the hopeful thinkers and academics around the globe can become Nobel laureates, but some are lucky enough to win the Ig Nobel Prize instead. Drawn from the world's wackiest actual research, The Ig Nobel Prizes demonstrates the extreme measures that people will take in the quest for knowledge, and pays tribute to those individuals whose achievements cannot—or should not—be reproduced. Recent Ig Nobel honorees include: • The professor who proved that toast falls buttered side down more often than not • The Southern Baptist Church of Alabama which devised a formula to determine how many Alabamans will go to hell • The founder of the amusement park known as “Stalin World” Featuring these endeavors and many more, The Ig Nobel Prizes is an entertaining exhibition of brains and determination. Author Biography: Marc Abrahams is the editor and cofounder of the science humor magazine Annals of Improbable Research (AIR), its online counterpart, www.improbable.com, and the monthly e-newsletter mini-AIR. The founding father and master of ceremonies of the annual Ig Nobel Prize Ceremony at Harvard University, Abrahams has a degree in applied mathematics from Harvard. He lives in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Abrahams, Marc The Ig Nobel Prizes 2: An All-New Collection of the World's Unlikeliest Research New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 2005 0525949127 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Like-new copy - Appears unread. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. 262 pages. Illustrated. - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The first volume of The Ig Nobel Prizes was celebrated as a "brainy bacchanalian" (USA Today) and "so funny you couldn't make it up" (The Washington Post). Now, the "guru of scientific satire" (Publishers Weekly), Marc Abrahams, returns with The Ig Nobel Prizes 2, a fresh compendium of all-new unbelievable-but-true accomplishments in the sciences, arts, and humanities. Born from the annual Ig Nobel Prize Ceremony at Harvard University, The Ig Nobel Prizes 2 demonstrates the incredible lengths to which people will go in the pursuit of knowledge. Winners of this prestigious award include: -The scientists who discovered that chickens prefer beautiful humans -The Norwegian research team that documented the impact of wearing wet underwear in the cold -The entire nation of Liechtenstein, which rents itself out for weddings, bar mitzvahs, or other gatherings. Featuring anecdotes from the 2004 Ig Nobel Prize Ceremony and a zany collection of all new achievements, The Ig Nobel Prizes 2 is perfect for anyone who first wants to laugh and then wants to think. More Reviews and Recommendations Biography Author of The Ig Nobel Prizes, Marc Abrahams is the editor and cofounder of the science humor magazine Annals of Improbable Research (AIR) ; its online counterpart, improbable.com; and the monthly e-newsletter mini-AIR. The founding father and master of ceremonies of the annual Ig Nobel Prize Ceremony at Harvard University, and a weekly columnist for The Guardian newspaper, Abrahams has a degree in applied mathematics from Harvard. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Abrahams, Peter Last of the Dixie Heroes Ballantine Books 2001 0345439376 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like-new condition - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 289 pages - Roy Hill married the girl of his dreams, dotes on his eleven-year-old son, and is next in line for a big promotion in the Atlanta office of a global corporation. Then, almost imperceptibly, it all starts to unravel. A chance encounter with a group of Civil War reenactors sends him down a new, devastating path where the lines between fantasy and reality will blur, blanks will be replaced by bullets, and a bloody history will live again. An extraordinary story about the fate of men and women no longer in step with the rhythms of the modern world, as they march back into Southern history to make things right, Last of the Dixie Heroes is an unforgettable novel of suspense. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Abrahams, Robert D. The Bonus of Redonda The MacMillan Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bramley, Peter A photo of this book is available. Very-good, ex-libris copy of this 1969 hardback. Stated First Edition. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated by Peter Bramley. 136 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Abramowitz, Alan I.; Segal, Jeffrey A. Senate Elections Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A. University of Michigan Press 1992 0472081926 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No writing - No tears - Tight spine - Very-nice copy! - Why does the U.S. House of Representatives remain in Democratic hands regardless of the prevailing political climate, while the Senate shifts back and forth? Why are voters more likely to vote for House incumbents than Senate incumbents, regardless of partisanship? Alan I. Abramowitz and Jeffrey A. Segal present a compelling case that Senate elections have become much more competitive than House elections and thus the Senate has become more responsive to shifts in the national political climate than has the House. The authors employ sophisticated methods of analysis to evaluate the impact of such factors as the history of the form and function of the Senate; attitudes and behavior of voters in Senate elections; the state of the economy; the popularity of incumbent candidates; campaign spending; and television advertising. The authors show that the uncertain electoral environment faced by Senate candidates has contributed to a more consensual style of leadership and a relatively stronger sense of collective responsibility for policy outcomes. The book presents original research that explores issues central to the way the Senate functions and to its influence on the American political system. Senate Elections will be of special interest to those who study congressional elections and American politics. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Abramson, Leslie; Flaste, Richard The Defense Is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law Simon & Schuster 1997 068481403X Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - 315 pages - Illustrated with photos. Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The Defense Is Ready is about the making of a passionately committed American defense lawyer who believes that everyone accused of a crime, no matter how heinous, is entitled to a vigorous defense of his rights against the overwhelming power of a frequently callous state. Leslie Abramson's journey from eager young law clerk to one of the nation's premier homicide attorneys involved some of the most difficult and notorious criminal cases of the last two decades. Among those she describes with a frank insider's eye are the Bob's Big Boy case, which involved the murders of employees and patrons during the robbery of a popular Los Angeles restaurant; the Chinatown trial in which defense sleuthing finally unraveled the mystery that surrounded the slaying of one police officer and the wounding of another by young Chinese gang members; and the startling acquittal she won for an immigrant Pakistani doctor accused of murdering and dismembering his own young son. Finally, Abramson describes the series of disturbing and thought-provoking trials in which she undertook the defense of battered wives and abused children ultimately driven to kill their tormentors. Most celebrated among these were the two death penalty murder trials in which she represented Erik Menendez, who, along with his brother, killed his parents after years of sexual and emotional abuse. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Abramson, Leslie; Flaste, Richard The Defense Is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law Simon & Schuster 1997 068481403X Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - 315 pages - Illustrated with photos. Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The Defense Is Ready is about the making of a passionately committed American defense lawyer who believes that everyone accused of a crime, no matter how heinous, is entitled to a vigorous defense of his rights against the overwhelming power of a frequently callous state. Leslie Abramson's journey from eager young law clerk to one of the nation's premier homicide attorneys involved some of the most difficult and notorious criminal cases of the last two decades. Among those she describes with a frank insider's eye are the Bob's Big Boy case, which involved the murders of employees and patrons during the robbery of a popular Los Angeles restaurant; the Chinatown trial in which defense sleuthing finally unraveled the mystery that surrounded the slaying of one police officer and the wounding of another by young Chinese gang members; and the startling acquittal she won for an immigrant Pakistani doctor accused of murdering and dismembering his own young son. Finally, Abramson describes the series of disturbing and thought-provoking trials in which she undertook the defense of battered wives and abused children ultimately driven to kill their tormentors. Most celebrated among these were the two death penalty murder trials in which she represented Erik Menendez, who, along with his brother, killed his parents after years of sexual and emotional abuse. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Abramson, Leslie; Flaste, Richard The Defense Is Ready: Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law Simon & Schuster 1997 068481403X Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - 315 pages - Illustrated with photos. Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The Defense Is Ready is about the making of a passionately committed American defense lawyer who believes that everyone accused of a crime, no matter how heinous, is entitled to a vigorous defense of his rights against the overwhelming power of a frequently callous state. Leslie Abramson's journey from eager young law clerk to one of the nation's premier homicide attorneys involved some of the most difficult and notorious criminal cases of the last two decades. Among those she describes with a frank insider's eye are the Bob's Big Boy case, which involved the murders of employees and patrons during the robbery of a popular Los Angeles restaurant; the Chinatown trial in which defense sleuthing finally unraveled the mystery that surrounded the slaying of one police officer and the wounding of another by young Chinese gang members; and the startling acquittal she won for an immigrant Pakistani doctor accused of murdering and dismembering his own young son. Finally, Abramson describes the series of disturbing and thought-provoking trials in which she undertook the defense of battered wives and abused children ultimately driven to kill their tormentors. Most celebrated among these were the two death penalty murder trials in which she represented Erik Menendez, who, along with his brother, killed his parents after years of sexual and emotional abuse. Price:
3.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Absire, Alain God's Equal San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Harcourt Trade Publishers 1989 0151360707 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set in 11th century Normandy and originally published in France in 1987, this pastiche of medieval storytelling describes the last exploits of Liebaut de Malbray, the much-loved knight to Robert, Duke of Normandy, in the defense of a small town from Frisian pirates. Odilon de Bernay, once Liebaut's squire and now an aging monk writing in his cell, narrates the tale, taking the occasion to profess his love for the knight and confess the jealous betrayal that led to his master's murder. Absire uses this narrative frame to describe life in early medieval France--not only in the court, but the monastery and the village as well. A rare glimpse into the mores of the feudal era, this novel should appeal to fans of The Name of the Rose , who can take comfort in the fact that they won't need a course in Latin to understand the meaning of the story. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar Live from Death Row Perseus Books 1995 020148319x Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Like-new copy - Price inside dustcover: $20.00 - NO remainder marks - No price clippings - Once a prominent radio reporter, Mumia Abu-Jamal is now in a Pennsylvania prison awaiting his state-sactioned execution. In 1982 he was convicted and sentenced to death for the murder of Philadelphia police officer Daniel Faulkner after a trial many have criticized as profoundly biased. Live From Death Row is a collection of his prison writings—an impassioned yet unflinching account of the brutalities and humiliations of prison life. It is also a scathing indictment of racism and political bias in the American judicial system that is certain to fuel the controversy surrounding the death penalty and freedom of speech. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Acheson, Dean Grapes From Thorns W.W. Norton 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy of this 1972 hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks. Inside-front-bottom dutscover flap has been slipped. 253 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 253 pages. Price:
4.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Ackerman, Diane A Natural History of Love Random House Inc 1994 0679403477 First Edition Trade Paperback Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice copy - No writing, marks or tears - NO remainder marks - Tight spine - Following the triumphant success of her book A Natural History of the Senses, Diane Ackerman has turned her formidable gifts to that greatest gift of all -- the elusive, eternal, and endlessly interesting matter of love. The result is pure Ackerman: a splendid, serious, scientific, poetic, playful, and lyrical 'tour d'horizon' of love's many forms and faces. Ackerman draws on a variety of sources, both classical and from her immediate experience. She gives a fresh new reading to Freud ('mapping the war zones of the heart'), Stendhal (love as fantasy), and Proust ('the erotics of waiting'), and draws lessons from lovers across time. Her attention then moves to the physical -- the chemistry, biology, and neurophysiology associated with love in the brain, mind, and body. She discusses the 'evolution of the face,' the cuddle, both as caress and as chemical, and the customs of marriage. There are astonishments everywhere. Her distinctive touch, aided by her personal adventures and explorations, enriches our understanding of women and horses, men and mermaids, sex and flying, and other equally enticing subjects. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Ackerman, Jennifer Chance in the House of Fate: A Natural History of Heredity Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618082875 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Price inside dustcover: $25.00 - Tight spine - Bright pages - 252 pages - NO writing, marks or tears - Award-winning science writer Jennifer Ackerman investigates the endless mysteries of genetics, offering an elegant natural history of humanity as seen through the lens of our genes and cells. Combining the gifts of vision and language with in-depth knowledge, Ackerman explores the ways in which, at the most fundamental level. humans are genetically linked to every part of the natural world. Chance in the House of Fate is a rich and often personal tour through the surprising turns of heredity, informed by the ways genetic inheritance has affected Ackerman's own life. From a younger sister's profound retardation and her mother's illness to the births of her own healthy daughters, Ackerman presents her experiences as telling touchpoints, ultimately illuminating the hidden biological connections among all forms of life. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Ackerman, Nathan W. Treating the Troubled Family Basic Books 1966 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good copy of this 1966 psychology hardback. Stated Second Printing. ONLY writing/mark inside book is prevous owner's signature in book front - on blank page. NO tears - Tight spine - Clean pages. NO tears inside book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 306 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Ackerman, Nathan W. (Editor) Family Process New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 1970 0465023576 Hard Cover Near-Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this 1970 hardback. Apparent First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside book: $10.00 - Dustcover shows slight tearing along top and bottom edges. Book is in near-fine condition - Emerald-green boards with metallic blue lettering (bright and clean) - 432 pages - Previous owner's name in book front - on blank page "Earl Goodman" 44 pages have light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. NO tears inside book. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ackerman, Nathan W. (Editor) Family Process New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 1970 0465023576 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this 1970 hardback. Stated Second Printing. NO remainder marks or clippings. Olive-green boards with silver lettering (clean - shows light wear). 432 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Ackroyd, Peter Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2003 0385497725 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $40.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Nicely illustrated. 527 pages. From Booklist Following the triumph of London: A Biography (2001), Ackroyd confidently and entertainingly delves into a far more elusive aspect of the English experience, the origins of England's distinctive, widely influential imagination. Albion is an ancient name for the island as well as for the primeval giant who made it his home, a clue to the two primary characteristics Ackroyd discusses in this marvelous synthesis: the deeply rooted connection between the English and their land and a reverence for the past. Ackroyd begins by discussing how trees became sacred symbols of life and continuity, and, as he does with each ensuing subject, whether it's the sea, stones, rain, gardens, music, painting, or ghosts, he presents a cascade of evocative examples, keenly interpreting various artists, composers, and dozens of writers, including Chaucer, Blake, Wordsworth, Shakespeare, Austen, and J. R. R. Tolkien. The English imagination is stoked by visions and leavened with wit, Ackroyd avers, forming not a linear progression but, rather, a shining circle that leads back to the "original sources of inspiration," be they Celtic, classical, or Christian. A master extrapolator and wonderfully epigrammatic stylist fluent in many disciplines, Ackroyd has created a key to English creativity past, present, and future. Donna Seaman. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Acland, Eric; Bartlett, Ernest H. Long Live the King: George V - King and Emperor Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII The John C. Winston Company 1936 Hard Cover Near-Fine Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-nice, clean copy of this 1936 hardback. Dustcover is intact but shows tear - mostly along top and bottom edges and spine. The book is near-fine, beautiful red boards with gilt lettering. Boards are in near-new condition (clean and bright) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 375 pages. NO foxing. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated throughout with photos. Apparent First Edition. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Acworth, Bernard Swift: A Study Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Near-Fine Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dustcover shows considerable wear and has part of back torn away - Book is in near-fine condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Green boards with gold lettering (gilt) - Illustrated - 250 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Aczel, Amir D. Pendulum: Leon Foucault and the Triumph of Science New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2003 0743464788 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom. NO price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 275 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis He was neither a mathematician nor a trained physicist and yet Léon Foucault always knew that a mysterious force of nature was among us. Like Newton, Galileo, Copernicus, and others before him, Foucault sensed a dramatic relationship between the rotating skies above and the seemingly motionless ground beneath our feet. But it wasn't until 1851 in Paris, inside the Panthéon, and in the company of fellow amateur scientist Napoleon III that Foucault swung a pendulum and demonstrated an extraordinary truth about the world: that it turns on its axis. Pendulum is a fascinating journey through the mind and findings of one of the most important and lesser-known characters in the history of science. Through careful research and lively anecdotes, world-renowned author Amir D. Aczel reveals the astonishing range and breadth of Foucault's discoveries. For, in addition to offering the first unequivocal proof of Earth's rotation, Foucault gave us the modern electric compass and microscope, was a pioneer in photographic technology, and made remarkable deductions about color theory, heat waves, and the speed of light. At its heart, Pendulum is a story about the illustrious period in France during the Second Empire; the crucial triumph of science over religion; and, most compelling, the life of a struggling, self-made man whose pursuit of knowledge continues to inform our notions about the universe today. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Adair, Cherry In Too Deep Ivy Books 2002 0739427342 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 309 pages. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Adair, Robert K. The Great Design: Particles, Fields, and Creation Oxford Univ Pr 1987 0195043804 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition - Price inside dustcover: $35.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings - illustrated. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 376 pages. Red boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). - Now, at long last, we have a comprehensive - and comprehensible - account of particles, fields, and cosmology, written by a working physicist who does not burden the reader with the weight of ponderous scientific notation. Performing the difficult task of predigesting complex concepts, Robert K. Adair gives non scientists access to what often appears to be an arcane discipline, and captures the joy of discovery which lies at the heart of research. Author Description About the Author: Robert K. Adair is Associate Director for High Energy and Nuclear Physics at the Brookhaven National Laboratory and Eugene Higgins Professor of Physics at Yale University. He is the author of Concepts in Physics and (with Earle C. Fowler) Strange Particles. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Adam, Alfred Mac (Editor) Review: Latin American Literature And Arts: Spring 1997 No. 54 Americas Society 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Over-sized. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. 96 pages. CONTENTS: Latin American and Latino Culture at the Border; Editor's Note; Introduction: Syncretism and Exile: Latin American Counterpoint, by Alfred Ma Adam; Interview: Living and Working in the Border Town: An Interview with Miriam Colon Valle, by Gus Puleo; Art: Ernesto Pujol; Essay: The Twenty-fifth Hour, by Alfredo Bryce Echenique; Interview: Conversation with Julia Alvarez, by Heather Rosario-Sievert; Art: Maria Martinez-Canas; Essay: Nomadic Bodies, by Diamela Eltit; Statements: Writers and Artists Speaking on the Frontier; Art: Arturo Elizondo; Music Review: Border Musics, by Jason Weiss; Essay: Fragments of Absence: a Remembrance of Jorge Teillier, by Mary Crow; Poetry: Poems by Jorge Teiller; Book Reviews. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Adam, Alfred Mac (Editor) Review: Latin American Literature And Arts: July-December 1990 No. 43 Americas Society 1990 Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Over-sized. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. 84 pages. CONTENTS: Colonial Literature and Art; Essay: The Discourse of Abundance, by Julio Ortega; Essay: The Self and History in Amerindian Texts of Colonial Peru, by Raquel Chang-Rodriguez; Essay: Padre Antonio Vieira: Brazil's Medieval Modern, by Gregory Rabassa; Photographic Essay: Francene Keery: Mexican Colonial Churches, Introduction by Fatima Bercht; Drama: "The Suspicious Truth", by Juan Ruiz de Alarcon; Document and Essay: Petition of Catalina de Erauso to the Crown; Catalina de Erauso: Prodigy of the Baroque Age, by Stephanie Merrim; Poetry: "The Satire on Events Taken Place in Piru in 1598", by Matteo Rosas de Oquendo, Introduction by Pedro Lasarte; Art Essay: Cuzco's Corpus Christi Paintings, by Carolyn S. Dean; Essay: Gregorio de Matos: "The Mouth of Hell," by Lucia Helena Costigan; Exhibition Preview: "The Book of the Americas," by Gabriella de Beer; Essay: Alvaro Mutis, Bolivar, and Garcia Marquez; Note: The Death of Manuel Puig, by Alfred Mac Adam; Book Reviews. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Adam, Heribert South Africa Oxford Univ Press 1971 Hard Cover Near-Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new copy of this 1971 book - No writing or marks - No tears - Tight spine - 346 pages Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Adams, Alice A Southern Exposure Fawcett Columbine 1996 0449911136 Trade Paperback Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 305 pages. Synopsis Pinehill, in the years of the Depression. Into this small Southern town come the Bairds -- Harry and Cynthia and their daughter -- fugitives from the burdens of their life in Connecticut. He has fled his job (marginal at best); she, a flirtation gone too far. To the people of Pinehill, the Bairds look like glamour, like rich Yankees, like movie stars. For the Bairds, Pinehill holds the hope that they will regain their innocence, and once again be rich and in love. As the Bairds come to know the people of their 'exotic' idyllic retreat, and as they are changed in unexpected ways, Alice Adams brilliantly opens up for us a variety of little societies, each with its own intricate rules and beguiling etiquette -- a world inhabited by individual characters caught up in private scandals, long-held secrets, dangerous love affairs, dreams, desires, fears, and betrayals. Price:
2.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Stree Ansel Adams: An Autobiography A New York Graphice Society Book / Little, Brown and Company 1985 0821215965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. Very-nice, clean copy of this over-sized/heavy hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $50.00. Red boards with metallic-silver lettering (clean and bright - 2 corners show light bumping). Beautiful photographs throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dustcover is clean, no tears - shows light sun tanning around edges. 402 pages. Publishers Weekly An accomplished musician, ardent conservationist, master photographer and teacher, Ansel Adams (19021984) made a major cultural contribution to the American nation, which awarded him the Medal of Freedom. This life story describes his boyhood discovery of California's Yosemite and High Sierra, a land he loved and photographed the remainder of his life. He traces the development of his esthetic beliefs and technical style, including the widely emulated Adams ``zone system'' of scenic composition and exposure. A chapter on his early efforts offers one of the best definitions yet articulated about photography as art. There are lively accounts of his acquaintance in conservation work with several U.S. presidents, and of relationships he had with photographer colleaguesStieglitz, Steichen, Weston, Georgia O'Keeffe, Nancy and Beaumont Newhall, Paul Strand, Dorothea Lange, Imogen Cunningham, Edwin Land and others. The 270 illustrations here include personal shots of family, friends and wilderness high jinks, as well as many Adams masterworks like ``Yosemite Half-Dome'' and ``Moonrise, Hernandez.'' BOMC featured alternate. October Biography In a career that spanned over six decades, Ansel Adams was at once America's foremost landscape photographer and one of its most ardent environmentalists. A master photographer, teacher and naturalist, the profound impact of his work continues to expand as each generation discovers the magnificent, luminous beauty of his art. Mary Street Alinder was Executive Assistant to Ansel Adams from 1979 to 1989 and worked with Ansel Adams on many of his books during that time. She is co-editor of Ansel Adams: Letters and Images Price:
24.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Adams, Cindy Living a Dog's Life: Jazzy, Juicy, And Me St Martin's Pr 2006 0312323778 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall New / Unread condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. - The swell of dog love that met Cindy Adams everywhere she went after the publication of The Gift of Jazzy made it clear that Jazzy's fans were primed for the next installment. And since, in Cindy's own words, "Yorkies are like peanuts. You can't stop at just one," her decision to bring Juicy into the family gave her ample ammo to do just that. But it wasn't long until her beloved Jazzy who had become her closest family member and helped her cope with her husband's death passed away unexpectedly. Cindy was devastated. Jazzy's paw prints had been indelibly imprinted on her heart and nothing and nobody would ever replace him. Cindy was certain she would never love again. But as her relationship with Juicy grew, and the loving, single-minded pooch claimed her rightful place in the center of Cindy's lap, she realized that yet again a wise four-legged companion had shown her that "Life is good. Life goes on." With her signature wit, smarts, and taste for celebrity dish, Cindy Adams shares the life lessons she learned from both her saviors Juicy and Jazzy. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Adams, Cindy; Crimp, Susan Iron Rose: The Story of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy and Her Dynasty Dove Books 1995 0787104752 First Edition Hard Cover Near-Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Veyr-nice, clean copy of this 1995 First Edition (so-stated). NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 266 pages. - ron Rose is the story of one of the strongest and most sensational women in America's history. A riveting account of the power behind America's political throne of the past 40 years, this intimate portrait will set the record straight, as it reveals the secrets behind the triumphs and tragedies of this renowned matriarch. Includes 16 pages of photos. National ads/media. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Adams, Clifton The Last Days Of Wolf Garnett New York, New York, U.S.A. Jove Pubns 1989 0515101370 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. 186 pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's initials in book front. Tight spine, clean pages. NO tears inside book. Pages show light tanning. Price:
2.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1984 0517554399 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near-Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Near-new copy of this First Edition (so-stated) hardcover. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Price inside dustcover: $12.95. Dustcover shows only slight wear (NO tears). Book is in Fine condition. Black boards with green lettering and artwork. 204 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - From the Publisher Arthur Dent is out of his bathrobe, in love, and wondering why the dolphins said...So Long and Thanks for All the Fish. Was the earth really demolished? Why did all the dolphins disappear? What is God's final message to His creatures? Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the new voivoid gang are off (by commercial airline) on a wacked-out quest to answer these truly unimportant questions. Synopsis The quest continues... Against all odds, at the eleventh hour, and in the unlikeliest of places of all, Arthur Dent finds the girl of his dreams. After eight years and about 100,000 lightyears of intergalactic travel, he is looking a little down-at-the-heels himself, and she is heavily sedated because she thinks she is a hedgehog. She is also in the company of a brother that Arthur wouldn't wish on a Vogon. But they are both in search of God's Final Message to His Creation, and hey, this time, they might actually find it. This is Volume Four in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy - Why stop now? About the Author New York Times bestselling author Douglas Adams enjoyed amazing success on both sides of the Atlantic in radio, television, theater and spoken-word audio. He authored the bestselling The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy which sold over 4 million copies worldwide as well as the other four titles in the trilogy (yes, there are five books in this one). Life, The Universe and Everything; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; So Long and Thanks for all the Fish; and Mostly Harmless. He also wrote the bestselling titles Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency and Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. In May, 2001, Douglas Adams passed away unexpectedly leaving millions of fans worldwide. The Salmon of a Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time is the treasure he left behind on the hard drive of his beloved Macintosh. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Adams, Douglas Life, the Universe and Everything Random House 1986 0517548747 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated First Edition. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6. NO remainder marks or price clipping. Tight spine, clean pages. 227 pages. Life, the Universe and Everything: The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy Part Three In consequence of a number of stunning catastrophes, Arthur Dent is surprised to find himself living in a hideously miserable cave on prehistoric Earth. However, just as he thinks that things cannot get possibly worse, they suddenly do. He discovers that the Galaxy is not only mind-boggingly big and bewildering but also that most of the things that happen in it are staggeringly unfair. VOLUME THREE IN THE TRILOGY OF FIVE Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near-new condition. Price inside dustcover: $14.95. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Strange photo of the author on back dustcover. 247 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book Nice bookplate "Golden Wings" by Boris Vallejo" in book front on blank page. Two-toned black boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|