Ginny6 Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Acting
African American Books
Agriculture Farming
Alternative Health
Annuals School Yearbooks
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Biography & Autobiography
Biological Sciences
Body, Mind & Spirit
Business
Business & Economics
Celebrity Autobiography Biography
Children's Books
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Christian Interest
Cinema Movies
Civil War
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & the Internet
Conservation
Cookbooks Recipes
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Crafts Hobbies
Death and Dying - Thanatology
Drama
Education
Education Teaching
Engineering
Essays
Ethics
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Fiction - Western
Fiction Detective
Fiction Espionage
Fiction Fantasy
Fiction Historical
Fiction Horror
Fiction Legal Thriller
Fiction Mystery
Fiction Religion
Fiction Romance
Fiction Suspense
Finance Investing Stock Market
Folklore
Games
Gardening
Gay Interest
Golf
Health
Health & Fitness
History
History - European
History - United States
Horses
Horticulture Flowers Gardening
House & Home
Humor
Hunting Fishing Outdoor Life
Inspirational
Instructional
Journalism
Judaica
Language Arts & Disciplines
Law & Government
Literary Collections
Literary Criticism
Management
Mathematics
Medical
Medicine
Military
Music
Native American Indian
Nature
Nautical
Nonfiction Biography Autobiography
Other
Paperback - Vintage
Paranormal
Performing Arts
Pets
Pets Pet Care
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Plays
Poetry
Police Interest
Political
Political Science
Psychology
Psychology & Psychiatry

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Wright, Larry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wright, Larry Bald Eagle Handbook: A Guide To Watching Wintering American Bald Eagles
Gallinipper Enterprises 1996 0965109003 / 9780965109000 Trade Paperback Fine 
Near-new copy. Appears unread. With Self-Guide Eagle Watching Maps of St. Charles County, Mo.; Madison County, Il.; Calhoun County, Il.; Jersey County, Il. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 73 pages. Nicely illustrated throughout. 
Price: 2.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wright, Eric Buried in Stone: A Mel Pickett Mystery
Scribner 1996 0684813041 / 9780684813042 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, clean pages. 252 pages. Synopsis Pickett is a rich man by many of the standards that count most. A widower and retired Toronto cop, he owns his city home free and clear, he has a good pension and enough savings in the bank, and he's just rebuilt a century-old log cabin in a rustic area north of the city. Life for Pickett seems almost idyllic as he settles in with his dog, Willis, to enjoy a peaceful existence in his cabin. He begins to build ties to the town of Larch River - to police chief Lyman Caxton, to the local dramatic society, and, most of all, to Charlotte Mercer, who manages a small cafe and gives him hope that he may not be too old for romance after all. Pickett's police days are supposedly over, but he can't help being an interested spectator when young Timmy Marlow is found mauled and shot to death near a wooded trail just a mile or two from Pickett's cabin. The death is a shock to the community. For Timmy's sister, Betty Cullen, it is a catastrophe. She suspects that her brother, a womanizer, may have been killed by a jealous husband, and the shame is enough to drive her from Larch River. But is the answer to the murder so simple? When an arrest is finally made, Pickett questions whether justice has been done. A twisted trail into the victim's past takes Pickett a thousand miles away to uncover the shocking information that brings him back to the truth. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wright, Charles Chickamauga
New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Press 1996 0374524815 / 9780374524814 Trade Paperback Fine 
Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 96 pages. Synopsis This volume, Wright's eleventh book of poetry, is a vivid, contemplative, far-reaching, yet wholly plain-spoken collection of moments appearing as lenses through which to see the world beyond our moments. Chickamauga is also a virtuoso exploration of the power of concision in lyric poetry--a testament to the flexible music of the long line Wright has made his own. As a reviewer in Library Journal noted: "Wright is one of those rare and gifted poets who can turn thought into music. Following his self-prescribed regimen of purgatio, illuminato, and contemplatio, Wright spins one lovely lyric after another on such elemental subjects as sky, trees, birds, months, and seasons. But the real subject is the thinking process itself and the mysterious alchemy of language: 'The world is a language we never quite understand.'" 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wright, Edward Clea's Moon
Putnam Pub Group 2003 0399150471 / 9780399150470 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $23.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 308 pages. Synopsis The faded Hollywood star. The secret photographs. The teenage girl. The murder... Welcome to Hollywood. And the most talked-about debut of the year. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wright, H. Norman Communication: Key to Your Marriage
Regal Books 1974 0830707263 / 9780830707263 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
NO writing or marks of any kind - 194 pages - 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wright, H. Norman Crisis Counseling: Helping People in Crisis and Stress
Here's Life Publishers 1985 0898400880 / 9780898400885 Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Near-new condition - SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR - ONLY writing is author's autograph on title page - NO other marsk - NO tears - Tight spine - Blue boards with gold lettering - 241 pages. VERY-NICE copy. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wright, Constance Fanny Kemble and the Lovely Land
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1972 0396066453 / 9780396066453 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Very-good, clean copy of this 1972 ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Innner pages are free from writing and tears. 242 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smith, Bernard T.; Goddard, Walt (Foreword); Wright, Oliver (Foreword) Focus Forecasting: Computer Techniques for Inventory Control Revised for the Twenty-First Century
B. T. Smith and Associates 1997 0967006902 / 9780967006901 Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 
A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $39.95. 296 pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Dustcover is clean, shows 3 small, closed tears. Navy-blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Synopsis In 1978 Bernard T. Smith wrote a Best Selling book for Inventory Managers looking for an entirely new approach for getting consistent results in forecasting customer demand. Now Bernie takes a whole new look at how the business landscape has changed and how its principles, called Focus Forecasting® continue to be the foremost Logistics Tools of the 21st Century. * New Forward by Walt Goddard of Oliver Wight International * Bernie's experience with over 400 companies since 1978 * New Focus Forecasting® formulas * Defined: The 4th Inventory Management Objective/Cost Control * Rules for seasonal buying * New Item forecast strategies * Stock/Non-Stock determinations * Rules for Supply Chain Management * Procedures for Automating Purchasing * Introduces concept of ABC Replenishment Time * Integrates Forecasting & Resource Management with Sales and Operations Planning 
Price: 24.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wright, Ben; Shiels, Michael Patrick Good Bounces & Bad Lies: The Autobiography of Ben Wright
Sleeping Bear Press 1999 1886947228 / 9781886947221 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - 304 pages - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated with photos. For over forty-five years, Ben Wright has been the voice of the golfing world, beginning his career as a sportswriter for the Daily Dispatch in Manchester, England in 1954. In the years following you would find his columns in a variety of publications--from The Financial Times in London, where he became its first ever golf correspondent, to Sports Illustrated. Good Bounces & Bad Lies covers the peaks and valleys of Wright's brilliant and often controversial career in the media. From his breakthrough interview in 1954 with British Open champion Peter Thomson, to his own 1995 interview that derailed his career at CBS. Fascinating memories from going AWOL from the British Army in 1953 to see Hogan play at Carnoustie, to the many intimate conversations with the great writers and players from over four decades of sport. His articulate prose and ability to tell a tale are unrivaled, as his wit and intellect fill these pages. It has been said that Wright has lived the lives of six men--Good Bounces & Bad Lies is proof that he has. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wright, Ben; Shiels, Michael Patrick Good Bounces & Bad Lies: The Autobiography of Ben Wright
Sleeping Bear Press 1999 1886947228 / 9781886947221 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - 304 pages - Tight spine - Bright pages - Gift inscription in book front - on blank page - NO other writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated with photos. For over forty-five years, Ben Wright has been the voice of the golfing world, beginning his career as a sportswriter for the Daily Dispatch in Manchester, England in 1954. In the years following you would find his columns in a variety of publications--from The Financial Times in London, where he became its first ever golf correspondent, to Sports Illustrated. Good Bounces & Bad Lies covers the peaks and valleys of Wright's brilliant and often controversial career in the media. From his breakthrough interview in 1954 with British Open champion Peter Thomson, to his own 1995 interview that derailed his career at CBS. Fascinating memories from going AWOL from the British Army in 1953 to see Hogan play at Carnoustie, to the many intimate conversations with the great writers and players from over four decades of sport. His articulate prose and ability to tell a tale are unrivaled, as his wit and intellect fill these pages. It has been said that Wright has lived the lives of six men--Good Bounces & Bad Lies is proof that he has. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wright, Ben; Shiels, Michael Patrick Good Bounces & Bad Lies: The Autobiography of Ben Wright
Sleeping Bear Press 1999 1886947228 / 9781886947221 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - 304 pages - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated with photos. For over forty-five years, Ben Wright has been the voice of the golfing world, beginning his career as a sportswriter for the Daily Dispatch in Manchester, England in 1954. In the years following you would find his columns in a variety of publications--from The Financial Times in London, where he became its first ever golf correspondent, to Sports Illustrated. Good Bounces & Bad Lies covers the peaks and valleys of Wright's brilliant and often controversial career in the media. From his breakthrough interview in 1954 with British Open champion Peter Thomson, to his own 1995 interview that derailed his career at CBS. Fascinating memories from going AWOL from the British Army in 1953 to see Hogan play at Carnoustie, to the many intimate conversations with the great writers and players from over four decades of sport. His articulate prose and ability to tell a tale are unrivaled, as his wit and intellect fill these pages. It has been said that Wright has lived the lives of six men--Good Bounces & Bad Lies is proof that he has. 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wright, Albert Hazen; Wright, Anna Allen Handbook of Frogs and Toads Of The United States and of Canada
Comstock Publishing Associates / A Division of Cornell University Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
A photo of this book is available. This is an extra-nice clean ex-libris (college library) hardback Stated THIRD EDITION. Book was From the REFERENCE section so, was not checked out. Fewer than usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Brown boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO tears inside. 640 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Author was Professor of Zoology, Emeritus, Cornell University. 
Price: 14.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wright, Albert Hazen; Wright, Anna Allen Handbook Of Snakes of the United States and Canada: Volume I
Comstock Publishing Associates / A Division of Cornell University Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Very-good+, clean ex-libris (Kaskaskia College) copy of this 1967 hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, bright pages. Brown boards with gilt lettering and decoration (clean and bright). 564 pages. Illustrated throughout. Authors were Professors of Zoology in Cornell University. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wright, David K. Harley-Davidson Motor Company An Official Eighty-Year History
Osceola, Wisconsin Motorbooks International 1983 0879381035 / 9780879381035 Hard Cover As New Near-Fine 
Author Wright captures the essence of the Harley-Davidson legend that's endured more than three quarters of a century. Wright spent over a year combing through archives and talking with employees, riders, dealers, racers and restorers. The largest chapter in this remarkable story is "Iron," wherein Harley innovations and models from the 1903 Single through 1983's classics are individually profiled and illustrated. Some truly unique bikes are also observed in "uniforms" and the exciting "Racing" chapters - where you can almost feel the grit on your teeth. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Reimer, Diane; Lee, Carol; Wright, Gordon (Introduction) Horseback Riding Basics
Prentice Hall 1980 0133948587 / 9780133948585 Hard Cover Fine Good Gow, Bill; Owens, Vick (Photographs) 
Dustcover shows slight wear & slight tear - Book is in Fine Condition - Price inside dustcover: $8.95 - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings - 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dodge, Charles Wright Introduction To Elementary Practical Biology: A Laboratory Guide for High-School and College Students
Harper & Brothers 1894 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very-good copy of this 1894 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering. Boards show minor wear and slight chipping at top of the spine. 422 pages. NO foxing. Pages are remarkably bright in light of the age (show only slight tanning) - Tight spine - Clean pages. NO tears. ONLY writing/mark inside is previous owner's name stamp in book front on blank page: "Library of A.J. O'Reilly, St. Louis" Dodge was Professor of Biology in The university of Rochester. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wright, Camron Letters for Emily
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Premiere Pub Group 2001 0970549628 / 9780970549624 Trade Paperback Near-Fine No Jacket 
Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - 221 pages - Harry Whitney is dying. And in the process, he's losing his mind. Afflicted with Alzheimer's disease, he knows his "good" time is dwindling. Wishing to be remembered as more than an ailing old man, Harry realizes the greatest gift he can pass on is the wisdom of his years, the jumbled mix of experiences and emotions that add up to a life. And so he compiles a book of his poems for his favorite granddaughter, Emily, in the hope that his words might somehow heal the tenuous relationships in a family that is falling apart. But Harry's poems contain much more than meets the eye....As Emily and her family discover, intricate messages are hidden in them, clues and riddles which lead to an extraordinary cache of letters, and even a promise of hidden gold. Are they the ramblings of a man losing touch with reality? Or has Harry given them a gift more valuable than any of them could have guessed? As Harry's secrets are uncovered one by one, his family learns about romance, compassion, and hope -- and together they set out to search for something priceless, a shining prize to treasure forever. They may grow closer in spirit or be torn apart by greed...but their lives will be undeniably altered by Harry's words in his letters for Emily. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wright, William Aldis Lillian Hellman: The Image, the Woman
Simon & Schuster 1986 0671526871 / 9780671526870 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 507 pages - Illustrated with photos - Price inside dustcover: $18.95 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pott, J.A.; Wright, F.A. (translation) Martial: The Twelve Books of Epigrams
George Routledge / E.P. Dutton & Sons 1924 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very-good copy of this vintage hardback. NO copyright indicated - Circa 1924. Broadway Translations. Green boards with dark-blue spine (clean - shows light wear). ONLY writing/mark inside book is notation in book front, on blank page "The Translation Publ. Co., 76 Fifth Avenue, New York City". Tight spine, clean pages. NO foxing. Pages show only slight tanning. 402 pages. NO tears inside book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Edelman, Marian Wright Measure of Our Success: A Letter to My Children and Yours
HarperPerennial 1993 0060975466 / 9780060975463 Trade Paperback Near-Fine No Jacket 
NO writing, marks or tears - Filled with wisdom, example, and inspiration, this invocation to America's collective conscience is a powerful mix of moral conviction, anecdote, and humor wrapped up in a timely message of hope and purpose. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wright, Larry on 1pennybook.com
Wright, Larry on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wright, Larry on Aziomedia.com
Wright, Larry on Bachtobooks.com
Wright, Larry on Bookedfull.com
Wright, Larry on Bookloverslounge.com
Wright, Larry on Booksliquidation.com
Wright, Larry on Booktastik.com
Wright, Larry on Borgasorusbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Bubbasbookswap.com
Wright, Larry on Buellys.com
Wright, Larry on Buybookstoday.net
Wright, Larry on Ceressnowbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Countlesspages.com
Wright, Larry on Crawfordsnautical.com
Wright, Larry on Dauntlessbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Eurolibros.com
Wright, Larry on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Wright, Larry on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Wright, Larry on Heroicimage.com
Wright, Larry on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Wright, Larry on Johnbalebooks.com
Wright, Larry on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Kjcactus.com
Wright, Larry on Ladylisabooks.com
Wright, Larry on Literatecat.com
Wright, Larry on Maplehillbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Midtownscholar.com
Wright, Larry on Moremoes.com
Wright, Larry on Mybookstorename.com
Wright, Larry on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wright, Larry on Pagemaster-books.com
Wright, Larry on Pandy-books.com
Wright, Larry on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Wright, Larry on Pgbbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Richardsonsbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Starrcatbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Superiortextsales.com
Wright, Larry on Thebookscene.com
Wright, Larry on Used-and-rare-books.com
Wright, Larry on Vagabondbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Wright, Larry on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

VisaMasterCardAmerican ExpressDiscover

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Ginny6Books.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.